Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Notes Zaps user to top or bottom of Note every ten minutes

Posted on 2004-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have two people in our group who have Windows XP (SP1) attaching to our network running Novell.  Starting a few days ago, every ten minutes -- to the second -- while they are in a Lotus Note (v 5.0.11), they are taken to the top or bottom of any note they happen to be reading (we haven't figured out a commonality as to when they are taken to the top vs the bottom).  I assumed this must be an agent doing something sinister, but neither of them have any agents configured to their ID, and to be honest, they don't even know what an agent is, so it's nothing they did intentionally.  Also, on both people, every five to ten minutes, their windows background wallpaper will switch back to the old blue Windows default.  I mention this because the disappearing background problem started at the same time.  Neither are running Active Desktop.

One of the people involved had their Windows profile zapped to nothing and rebuilt it from scratch, but the same two problems are persisting.  I have searched the web and have found no answers.  Any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:UPRRDevelopers
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 1000 total points
ID: 12225866
I think it is not problem with Notes.

it is the OS causing the problem.

To confirm whether they have problem in Notes, just copy there ids into another machine and tell them to access from there. This will work without any problems.

for ur confidence to build, try to uninstall and install LN.

0
 

Author Comment

by:UPRRDevelopers
ID: 12226044
They have tried from other machines with Notes, and the problem follows them.  That's why one of them had their profile deleted.  We re-installed Notes at one of the workstations even though we figured it would not help, and it did not.  Other people that sit at these workstations do not have the problem, so it is not the OS itself.  Any more ideas would be appreciated!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12226105
select the database which gives problem,
from menu: File->database->ACL,
check if there are any roles enabled for this persons. Disable roles and try to check.

This may happen when the users are pressing pageUp also. They may unintentionally pressed the button.
May be end user problem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:UPRRDevelopers
ID: 12226182
The 'Roles' button is greyed out for them (as it is for me).  Nobody in our group has access to that button, since we do not maintain the database -- we are only readers.  The problem occurs every 10 minutes to the second -- they have actually timed it with their watches, and they are not pressing any buttons when it happens.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12226264
there may be database scripts running based on role. (May be using NotesTimer class ).

So, if u have designer then look into it.
Else it is difficult to do.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12229028
THIS IS NOT A NOTES ISSUE.

Don't just rebuild the profile from scratch.  Reinstall the OS on teh two boxes.  There's definitelys something running every ten minutes that affects the wallpaper and issues soem keystroke sequence to Notes.  But I would lay bets it is not running in Notes itself.

In fact, you can probably prove it.  You say the wallpaper disappears every ten minutes.  Does it disappear even if Notes is not running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:UPRRDevelopers
ID: 12258748
Rebuilding the workstations seems to have cleared the problems.  Even though more than one was involved, this one user was the common point, and must have copied something to each desktop as he logged in.  VirusScan came up clean.  Not sure what it was.  Thanks for your help.  Since Madheeswar was the first one to suggest rebuilding the workstation, I'll give the points to him.
0