Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to pass in data to a text box in Crystal Reports 10

Posted on 2004-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I call this report from vb.net.  I send it a query no problems.  However, I have a text box on the report that I need to pass in data to.  Basically, the report title.  How in vb.net code, do I set this text box to read "Sales Report" ?

0
Comment
Question by:Grimal
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12223470
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/vbnet_win_samples.exe.asp

Look at the dynamic report formula sample.  In general it is easier to pass a formula into the report than a text box.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
EwaldL earned 152 total points
ID: 12253859
changing a text object should be easier. you don't have to worry about any formula syntax.. this article explains how to do it
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2010641.asp
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12255339
The formula would simply be the text he wants passed in " "

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Grimal
ID: 12258396
So far so good, the example code is fairly hard to understand, I was hoping for something a little more simple.  Ewaldt, thats exactly how I did it with older versions of Crystal with VB 6, but that no longer works with the new version.  I was hoping for something like

Report.txtTitle = "SALES REPORT"

Even the example code doesn't exactly tell you how to get the field names INTO the text boxes.  Any more hints?

0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 148 total points
ID: 12454718
0