[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why Tomcat servers running on two different computers

Posted on 2004-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
My company just decided to develop an online bookstore system to sell books directly to consumers through the Web.

Why some people suggest that two Tomcat servers running on two different computers can be used, with one server running codes of the merchant wrapper application and the other running codes of the online store system. What are the advantages and disadvantages of such configuration?

If I follow this method, I need to set up one more Tomcat server and link it up with the existing Apache server. So, what are the steps I need to go through to do the setup?

Thank a million
0
Comment
Question by:CYBERWORLD
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ronan_40060 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12221537
CyberWorld I can certainly help you on linking Tomcat with apache but will have to think on your first part thats the advantages/disadvantages of two tomcats.
For your second part about linking apache and tomcat
I would suggest you to read carefully all the information available at
http://www.sitepoint.com/article/quick-start-guide-windows 
http://www.devside.net/web/server/windows/Tomcat    ***all explained ****
http://www.cnr.berkeley.edu/~salazar/apache_tomcat.html
http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2002/11/20/tomcat.html
Installing mod_jk
The easiest way to get hold of a suitable mod_jk library is to go to the project's build directory
(http://jakarta.apache.org/site/binindex.cgi). From there you'll find a number of directories for different platforms. Within each directory are two files, mod_jk for use with Apache 1.3.x and the other for use with Apache 2.x.

Download the file and copy it into your libexec or modules directory within your Apache server installation.

Good luck
Ronan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 12437394
Dear Periwinkle

I did answer the part of a question asked by the author
which is
>>>>>>If I follow this method, I need to set up one more Tomcat server and link it up with the existing Apache server. So, what are the steps I need to go through to do the setup?

pls consider the appropriate grade
thank u
Ronan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 12468505
Ronan -

Unfortunately, I cannot recommend awarding points if only part of the question is answered;  please see:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi89

for the options that I have in answering.  

In your response above, you say " but will have to think on your first part thats the advantages/disadvantages of two tomcats." which indicates to me that you expected to you to come back and answer that portion of the question.  If you have that answer, please post it, and I will recommend that you are awarded the points;  otherwise, I will recommend PAQ/refund.


0