?
Solved

Broken RAID array

Posted on 2004-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello, Had a good one this weekend. Basicly while I was installing a new disk Array (raid 5) to a windows machine that all ready had a RAID 5 disk array attached I reconfigured the old one by mistake and lost all the data. I have been able to restore from back up to the new device but I am missing one day of data from that. The problem is I brought the machine up so I am afraid it re wrote some configs to the RAID.

So this is what I need a hand with. I was going to set up the old disk array on a separate windows box trying to get the exact raid config as I had before. hopeing it would fix it self and be able to see the data. But then I am sure i need windows to reconize it which would mean writing a siguture and format ( thats not good)  i  dont know if this is going to help or not.

Any other ideas out there. I can supply more info if needed.
0
Comment
Question by:kdog3445
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 2000 total points
ID: 12217864
You will need to reconstruct the RAID config. Try using the following:
http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm

Give it a try;

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdog3445
ID: 12217921
I was looking at that. Have you ever used it before??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12218055
Did it - worked fine for a client of mine; It is not reconstructing the RAID configuration as configuration (i.e. wont write to the controller anything) but rather saves data.

Cyber

0
 

Author Comment

by:kdog3445
ID: 12218749
I set it up in a nother machine and I am curently running the get data back software. It seems to be finding things. I did not run the RAID reconfig because I was concerned about the space. It is 800 gigs and I dont have the space to store that size image.

I will let you know how it goes

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12227854
hi, kdog

When you create a Raid of any kind the config will be ad the Raid Controller but also on the disk, therefore if you do not save any last changes you should be able to get the config from the disk.

If you take out the disk's and insert them to another system its prefereable needs to be the same Raid Controller.
So what you could try to do is insert the disks into the old systems go into The RAID BIOS and take the configuration from the disk. See if this gives you the data back
0