Solved

Ant compiled program not showing source code line in errors

Posted on 2004-10-04
6
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When i compile my program and build the jar package using ant, and then execute that jar package and hit an error, the displayed java error doesnt seem to know about the source code.  It prints out the stack trace, but doesnt include any line numbers so i dont really know where the error was. When i run the same code in my IDE, JBuilder, and hit an error, it always tells me where in the source code the error was. Here is my build.xml file for my package. Any suggestions on what to change so it can reference the source code line number when errors occur?

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<project default="dist" name="Project Eric">
     <description>Stat Program</description>

    <property name="srcDir" location="/usr/local/jakarta/webapps/NBNFBA/WEB-INF/src"/>
    <property name="buildDir" location="build"/>
    <property name="distDir" location="dist"/>
    <property name="tomcat.lib.dir" value="/usr/local/jakarta/common/lib"/>
    <property name="mysql.lib.dir" value="/Library/Java/Extensions"/>

    <path id="java.libs">
      <fileset dir="${tomcat.lib.dir}" includes="servlet-api.jar"/>
      <fileset dir="${tomcat.lib.dir}" includes="mail.jar"/>
      <fileset dir="${tomcat.lib.dir}" includes="activation.jar"/>
      <fileset dir="${mysql.lib.dir}" includes="mysql-connector-java-3.0.10-stable-bin.jar"/>
      </path>

    <target name="init">
       <tstamp/>
       <mkdir dir="${buildDir}"/>
       <mkdir dir="${distDir}"/>
    </target>

    <target name="compile" depends="init">
       <javac srcdir="${srcDir}" destdir="${buildDir}" classpathref="java.libs"/>
    </target>

    <target name="dist" depends="compile">
       <jar destfile="${distDir}/package-${DSTAMP}.jar" basedir="${buildDir}">
         <manifest>
           <attribute name="Built-By" value="${user.name}"/>
           <attribute name="Main-Class" value="fantasy.gui.Main"/>
           <attribute name="Class-Path" value="mail.jar activation.jar servlet-api.jar mysql-connector-java-3.0.10-stable-bin.jar "/>
           </manifest>
       </jar>
       <jar destfile="${distDir}/package-src-${DSTAMP}.jar" basedir="${srcDir}"/>
    </target>

    <target name="clean">
      <delete dir="${buildDir}"/>
      <delete dir="${distDir}"/>
    </target>
</project>

0
Comment
Question by:Hokester
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gdrnec earned 150 total points
ID: 12217767
In your compile task use:

<javac srcdir="${srcDir}" destdir="${buildDir}" classpathref="java.libs" debug="on"/>

I think this works to give you better line info
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12217860
check the dir where the source code is. Maybe it is unreachable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hokester
ID: 12217938
i know the source code is reachable because the compile works and the package is successfully built.  ill give the debug try an attempt tonight when i get home.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gdrnec
ID: 12218059
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kiranhk
ID: 12219398
hi
u can try like this

 <javac srcdir="../com/xxx/xxx/xxx/dao" destdir="${build.jar}/classes"
                    debug="true" debuglevel="lines,vars,source"/>  

this will show you the line number when u use the classes anywhere.

thanks
Kiran
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hokester
ID: 12232780
gdrnec,
this worked exactly like i wanted it to. Now that i knew the command i found all kinds of information about what you said in the ant documentation.  kiranhk, i gave the points to gdrnec because you mostly said the same thing, he just beat you to it.  It is worth noting that if anyone reads this in the future that i had to delete my build directory because the files needed rebuilt using this debug on feature. When i originally tried the solution it did not work. I deleted the build directory, so that everything had to be rebuilt, and then it worked just like i wanted.
0