Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Access Storage Capacity

Posted on 2004-10-04
11
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,
I will be teaching a Beginner's Access course in November and I wanted to be able to tell my participants what the storage capacity of Access.  That way I can advise them to consider a more robust DB like SQL if they know they will exceed the storage capacity of Access.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Dizzydee20
11 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 300 total points
ID: 12217812
2GB per file (Jet 4) or 1GB (Jet 3). You can exceed the total 2GB capacity if you use multiple MDBs but you are still limited to 2GB per table.

Search the Access help file under "specifications".
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 12217816
Access can store 2Gb of data.  However, most Access apps I've worked with tend to become very slow after 25Mb or so.  This # will vary greatly based on developer opinion, and what exactly you're doing in the app.

Beginner's Access course  = Usually a bunch of secretaries that may have experience importing Excel spreadsheets into a table, and running queries.  Been there, taught that.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12217825
Pardon me for saying so, but if you don't know this stuff should you be teaching the course and advising on Access vs SQL Server?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12217834
> 25Mb or so.

I've got a few running at 800MB+ :-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 12217937
Lookup specifications in the help file....why post that question here when the information is so readily available?  Below is from the Access 2003 help file....Mike

Attribute Maximum
Microsoft Access database (.mdb) (Microsoft Access database: A collection of data and objects (such as tables, queries, or forms) that is related to a particular topic or purpose. The Microsoft Jet database engine manages the data.) file size 2 gigabytes minus the space needed for system objects (system object: Database objects that are defined by the system, such as the table MSysIndexes, or by the user. You can create a system object by naming the object with USys as the first four characters in the object name.).

Number of objects in a database 32,768

Modules (including forms and reports with the HasModule property set to True) 1,000

Number of characters in an object name 64

Number of characters in a password 14

Number of characters in a user name or group name 20

Number of concurrent users 255
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 12217998
> I've got a few running at 800MB+ :-)

Zowie Batman.  That's a lot...  =1 user I hope?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12218008
Nope. 5-10 users.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 12218486
I had a 405mb mdb with 22 users before we switched to sql server....imho, it's really more the number of users than the size of the db that seriously affects performance
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12218517
Agree with Sid on that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dizzydee20
ID: 12218714
Thanks for the comments all...



0
 

Expert Comment

by:jamesccnacmp
ID: 14995769
the limitations of MS access 2003 data's store
0