Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco VPN Client installation on Windows XP

Posted on 2004-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

     I'm trying to install Cisco VPN client on an Windows XP OS having service Pack 2 installed, but installation prematurly exits without any error message.  I have around 20 dell computers with windows XP & service pack 2, i'm facing same problem while I try to install cisco VPN client.
 
    Any workarounds available to get the VPN client installed successfully in windows XP?

Thanks
Parshu
0
Comment
Question by:parasuram060100
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxj81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12221176
I would recommend disabling the Windows XP SP2 firewall (which is on by default upon install). Hopefully you wern't relying on XP SP2's firewall for security.

However, if you do want the firewall on:
go here: http://www.peterprovost.org/archive/2004/08/12/1754.aspx  - instructions of proper setup.


Let me know if you have any questions, or need further assistance.

Jorden
0
 

Author Comment

by:parasuram060100
ID: 12225032
I tried disabling firewall services and tried installing VPN client but it doesnt install
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:syn_ack_fin
ID: 12227893
What version of the VPN client are you running? Is it 4.6? If not, upgrade to it since it's the most current.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knoxj81
ID: 12229504
Ok, go ahead and reenable the firewall, then goto the following site and try there method, if you read the feedback you'll be sure to get it up and running. You'll get it, I promise.

good luck,

Jorden
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 12231101
Make sure you uninstall any previous VPN client apps (cisco or otherwise).


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jasef
ID: 12235180
Also remove any unneccesary (sp??) protocols, particularly 'Deterministic Network Enhancer', if you used other VPN clients they may not have cleaned up properly after the undelete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parasuram060100
ID: 12235240
Jorden,

   Can you let me know the site address where you want me to go to solve my problem?

Thanks
Parasuram
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knoxj81
ID: 12254570
Parasuram,

http://www.peterprovost.org/archive/2004/08/12/1754.aspx

Note: Be sure to read the added comments towards the bottom (only if the instructions trouble you).

Thanks,

Jorden
0