Solved

Is it authenticated domain user?

Posted on 2004-10-04
8
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

I have a token (hAccessToken) belonged to a current user:

::OpenThreadToken(::GetCurrentThread(), TOKEN_QUERY, TRUE, &hAccessToken));

Is it possible to determine whether a user is authenticated in domain or not? How?
0
Comment
Question by:NetwrkGuru
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12218453
The easy way is: Compare the value of the "USERDOMAIN" env. variable to the local computer name. If they're identical, you have a local logon. The hard way: Use 'LsaQueryInformationPolicy()' as described in http://win32.mvps.org/lsa/lqip2.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetwrkGuru
ID: 12218972
I can't obtain "USERDOMAIN" because my code will work on the other machine using DCOM protocal. I have only security token.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 63 total points
ID: 12219020
Then you'll have to go the hard way. Get the Token's UserSID and use the code at http://win32.mvps.org/lsa/lsa_lqip2.cpp
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Milind00
ID: 12234646
When ever you get an access token, it is always after autheticaion. The user is already authenticated in your case.  Why do you want to check this again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetwrkGuru
ID: 12234944
User can be authenticated within workgroup or within domain. I want know exactly that user is authenticated within domain.

Code at http://win32.mvps.org/lsa/lsa_lqip2.cpp works only for workstations. The question is still open.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Milind00
Milind00 earned 62 total points
ID: 12237625
http://win32.mvps.org/lsa/lsa_lqip2.cpp  this code only tells you that where the machine is. By this you will not know if the user is logged on to machine or domain. The user could be a domain user or machine local user. You can use GetTokenInformation by specifying  " TokenUser" and get the SID of the user. And from the SID you can seperate out RID. Remainig will be domain SID or machine SID. You can verify that.
0