Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Activate another application

Posted on 2004-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
From a C# Windows Application, how do I activate another application?  Outlook, for example?  Would I use:

System.Diagnostics.Process process = new System.Diagnostics.Process();
process.StartInfo.FileName = "C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\Office\\OUTLOOK.EXE";
process.StartInfo.UseShellExecute = false;
process.Start();

Or is there an easier way?
0
Comment
Question by:fattumsdad
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dabitbol earned 1200 total points
ID: 12218256
Hey,

After a long research, this is the best way to do it, because you can monitor the process and have better control over it.

Best Regards,

David
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:AvonWyss
AvonWyss earned 300 total points
ID: 12218945
Note that you should release the handles associated with the Process object when you're done with it (it implements IDisposable to do that).
0