Solved

Groupwise 6.5 Pending Items not being sent

Posted on 2004-10-04
25
1,915 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Our org is new to groupwise 6.5 (upgraded from 5.5 in Aug.). I have a laptop user who went offsite and initialized his Remote mailbox himself. I can't find anything really too complicated that he could have done wrong there, however his GW account is leaving some mail in a pending state that from all accounts isn't getting delivered. I can't find any rhyme or reason to which emails are left pending and which are getting delivered.  He's even had email he sent while working On-line at the office left in his sent items folder marked "pending". I tried reinstalling the GW 6.5 client, but it did not help. He does have a separate POP3 account setup on the system.

Thanks in advance for anyone's insight.

- DK
0
Comment
Question by:Danoklas
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hopefully, the reinstall of the client didn't wipe out the remote mailbox.  Try to find it on the laptop, and make sure that same location gets configured into the client as the location of the remote mailbox.

Have you been able to determine whether the "pending" emails were created while the user was working offsite?  Did the user create the remote mailbox before leaving the home office location or while offsite?  Does the user dial up to sync the remote mailbox?  How is the POP3 account used - with the GroupWise client or with another POP3 client?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
No, a client re-install will NOT wipe out the Remote mailbox as long as the ROFDATA subdir is left untouched.

Are the Pending E-mails to other users on the same GroupWise system, or are they Internet-addressed E-Mail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danoklas
Comment Utility
1) I cleared the remote mailbox path from GW and emptied the directory, but backed up the files first, so it is currently not being used.
2) The pending emails were created both online/onsite, and offsite.
3) I believe the Remote mailbox was created offsite, but I'd have to confirm that with the user (out of the office today).
4) Pending emails are to internet-addressed emails.

- DK
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
Comment Utility
Can anyone else send e-mails to Internet-based recipients?

Have you ran maintenance on this users mailbox within the post office?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
"4) Pending emails are to internet-addressed emails."

Are you running GWAVAsig on your GroupWise system? Or any other 3rd party tool using the GWIA interface for those things?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danoklas
Comment Utility
Yes, internet addressed email do go out more often than not, although the status of our address books for users whom we've upgraded to 6.5 clients is another story in and of itself (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Netware/Q_21155009.html#12220513). This problem is isolated to this particular user as he's the only one who uses his email outside the office (we're a non-prof and thus not alot of power-users ;-).

I have performed everything but a re-creation of his account, including a structural rebuild.

No, we are not running anything else like GWAVAsig that would use the GWIA, only the PO agent, the Domain Agent and GWIA are running as part of the GW system.

I'm fairly confident (only fairly because I'm pretty new to overseeing servers, and especially new to Novell) that the problem has to do with something the user has done to his own account. I just can't figure out what it is.

- DK

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
Comment Utility
post a sample of the properties of a Pending message...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
OK, a problem limited to one user would seem to indicate it is not systemic, just something wrong with him. DSPoole's idea of looking at the Properties is a good one.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
Comment Utility
I just want to know if it made it to the GWIA or not...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danoklas
Comment Utility
Thanks again for your help. For the most part, when they've been stuck with the pending flag, they have not gotten to the GWIA according to the log. Below is an example of one of the users pending emails...
=======================================================

Mail Envelope Properties      (4162C1D5.D70 : 10 : 34018)

Subject:       Subject
Creation Date      10/5/2004 11:46:29 AM
From:       User

Created By:      User@Domain.org

Recipients       Action      Date & Time
  GWIA.COS_DOM
      "Recipient@domain.com" ("recipient@do

Post Office       Delivered      Route
 GWIA.COS_DOM       Pending      

Files      Size      Date & Time
 MESSAGE      2457      10/5/2004 11:46:29 AM

Options
 Auto Delete:      No
 Expiration Date:      None
 Notify Recipients:      Yes
 Priority:      Standard
 ReplyRequested:      No
 Return Notification:      None

 Concealed Subject:      No
 Security:      Standard

 To Be Delivered:      Immediate      
 Status Tracking:      Delivered & Opened
===========================================================
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Have you gone to the administration webpage for the Domain and used the message tracking feature to see where the message is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danoklas
Comment Utility
Hmnnn.... don't know how to do that (Are you getting the sense I'm relatively new to Groupwise?).
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Ah, yes. I recommend that you grab the conmpany charge card and step down to your fave bookstore (or go online) and get the _Novell_GroupWise_6.5_Administrator's_Guide_, by Tay Kratzer, ISBN 0-7897-2982-2.  Its a good reference book full of "best practice" advice from someone who has been a pillar of the GroupWise community.

Also, Novell maintains an extensive online library of documentation at --> http://www.novell.com/documentation/

The GroupWise v6.5 documentation can be found at --> http://www.novell.com/documentation/gw65/index.html

In particular, you should probably download the Administration Guide (http://www.novell.com/documentation/gw65/pdfdoc/gw65_admin/gw65_admin.pdf) and print it (warning: its almost 1,100 pages, so use a duplex-capable printer to save paper).

Specific information on the MTA Web Console can be found in that Guide, in Part X Chapter 44, pages 583-586. Here's a link --> http://www.novell.com/documentation/gw65/index.html?page=/documentation/gw65/gw65_admin/data/a7q4zpk.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
They're a non-prof - it might end up being a personal donation to the effort... :/

These kinds of books usually run between $35 and $75 each, depending on the book.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
True. This one is about US$60.

The main difference between Kratzer's book and the official docs is that Kratzer adds some practical advice.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
Comment Utility
* Run a content check on MSGDB 10, see if you have problems or your to-dos haven't been advanced.

Question: are you using the GWIA with rules or via Internet addressing and default gateways?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Actually, that would be <PO directory>\OFMSG\MSG10.DB
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
Comment Utility
something screwy with your Sent Item, check mine out:

Mail Envelope Properties      (4166D518.12B : 6 : 33655)

Subject:       Re: Good Assist! Where can I change the Default routes and or static routing on Netware 5.1?
Creation Date      10/8/2004 10:57:44 AM
From:       DSPoole

Created By:      dpoole@prmc.com

Recipients       Action      Date & Time
experts-exchange.com       Transferred      10/8/2004 10:58:20 AM
      qna (Experts Exchange)

Post Office       Delivered      Route
                         experts-exchange.com

Files      Size      Date & Time
 MESSAGE      2263      10/8/2004 10:57:44 AM

Options
 Auto Delete:      No
 Expiration Date:      None
 Notify Recipients:      Yes
 Priority:      Standard
 ReplyRequested:      No
 Return Notification:      None

 Concealed Subject:      No
 Security:      Standard

 To Be Delivered:      Immediate      
 Status Tracking:      Delivered & Opened

notice how my Recipients don't go to a GWIA like yours is... do you have a PostOffice called GWIA?  I think you may have a problem in the set up of your GroupWise system with a GWIA called GWIA and a PO called GWIA in different contexts.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
Comment Utility
I don't think that his Sent Item is screwy, it's just old-school style named routing..
Basically he's including the routing information in the address.

Send my mail to the GWIA attached to COS-DOM (GWIA.COS_DOM) to delivery to this external source:  recipient@domain.com

You are most likely already using internet adressing and your domain has been defined with a default GWIA so you do not have to preface your address with the routing information.  It's been a long time since most of us used GW without internet addressing.

Dankolas
Check your links using the link configuration tool, make sure that they are all defined and up and that the GWIA truly is attached to COS-DOM as this client expects.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
Mojo - this is then probably related to the Asker's other Q about personal address books...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danoklas
Comment Utility
I think you guys are onto something there, especially ShineOn's last comment. As soon as I read your previous post it hit me that this must be related to the address handling and rules that are affecting the address books as well. I'm going to find a day next week (after hours of course) when I can disable the rules and what not without impacting any users.

DK
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danoklas
Comment Utility
Thanks guys. the pending items problem seems to be solved. It actually seems to be related to one of ShineOn's first questions as to whether the mailbox was created offsite. He went offisite and created the remote on his own, then tried to sync it with the system. I would guess - you guys would probably understand better - that his remote mailbox didn't really know who he was in the main system to sync properly.

Some of the other stuff you've been seeing (in the properties, etc.) are the result of rules in place to accomodate the old 5.2 system as well as the guy who setup the server left it using the old addressing scheme - which I now know was part of the other problem I'm having with the address book - although not all of it.

Thanks again.
DK
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Glad its working.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
That makes sense - and what I was wondering.  In order to have a good remote mailbox setup, you have to create it while on-site, on-line and then "hit the road" (if that's still current terminoligy.)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
Yep, "Hit the Road" is still the terminology.
0