Solved

local computer policy

Posted on 2004-10-04
7
405 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
how do I access my computers local computer policy on a computer running xp home? other than typing gpedit.msc in the command prompt, it doesnt seem to find the file.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dan390339
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12218346
Start, run. mmc, enter, click on file then click on add remove snap in, then click add, click on Group Policy, then add. Choose local computer, finnish, close the add stand alone snap in, click OK in the Add/Remove snapin Box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 12218379
Hi, it does not have group policy as a snap in. It has local users and groups though
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 12218389
in fact that doesnt work it comes up with an error if i try and complete the procedure
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12218418
Very strange, should have Group policy in the snapin window. Local users and groups wouldn't be what you need. I don't know what else to say.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12218489
try secpol.msc   I don't know if this will give you what you need.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 125 total points
ID: 12218529
Group Policy is not available in xp home.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12218547
Oh, XP home should have read it a little closer.
0