[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Question about clustering

Posted on 2004-10-04
7
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have done some reading and I think this is what I need.   Based on what I want to accomplish do you think clustering is the solution.

I am running windows 2000 terminal server and right now it is used only for remote access and no data is stored on it so it is no a critical server.

However I am going to be migrating all users to terminal services and it will be become esential to be up 24 hours a day.

Is it practical to install a windows 2000 terminal server cluster so that one could be down and the other take over without any interuption to the users?    And will it automatically load share while they are both running.
0
Comment
Question by:Zoldy2000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cfairley
ID: 12218503
Yes, you can use clustering, but there are some issues involved:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB%3BEN-US%3BQ294926&
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 12218719
based on that artical is there a way for me to setup the 2 servers to load balance without clustering.   Even if the users are disconnected in the event of a failure I want them to be able to reconnect and not have to choose a particilar server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cfairley
ID: 12218781
Right off hand, I'm thinking you could round robin them in DNS.  Create an alias with two ip addresses for the two servers.  There is also NLB Network Load Balancing, but that's in 2003.  I'll have some more options after lunch.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanGilbertTX
ID: 12220461
Round Robin DNS has it's own set of issues, but would work in a ghetto sense. I would say NLB would be the way to go. Problem is that you have Win2k and not Win2k3 (or so I am assuming since you posted in the Win2k3 forum). Win2k Advanced Server has NLB in it as well. So, what version of Windows are you running? On your new server, what OS were you planning on installing?

Also, here is a pretty good article on Clustering vs. NLB for Terminal Services. Written about Win2k, but applies to Win2k3 as well:

http://www1.us.dell.com/content/topics/global.aspx/power/en/ps2q01_terminal?c=us&l=en&s=gen
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 12220473
I will be migrating to windows 2003 first
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DanGilbertTX earned 1000 total points
ID: 12220480
Oh yeah, another article about Session Directory (to reconnect a user to their disconnected session in NLB Terminal Services):

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/sessiondirectory.mspx

NOTE: It applies to Win2k3. Yet another justification for migrating.    :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DanGilbertTX
ID: 12220743
Oh then, I would use the article above and use NLB with Session Directory. Let me know if that helps or if you have some more questions. Thanks.
0