?
Solved

Outlook 2002 constantly freezing and/or won't open

Posted on 2004-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Lately I have been experiencing problems whenever I try to run Outlook 2002 (Windows XP Professional on a Toshiba Satellite 1905-S303).

Most of the time, when I click to open the program, it appears nothing happens.  However, when I check under Task Manager, I find that Outlook.exe is indeed running (sometimes multiple copies).  The only thing I can do then is to kill each process and try to open it again.  At that stage it will sometimes run but most of the time asks me to start in Safe Mode.  Also, quite often when I attempt to shut Outlook back down, I get a message that it's having problems with my Personal Folders.

Lastly, I have noticed that when addressing a new email, I click "To:" to bring up contacts and there are TWO folders called contacts.  Could this be contributing to the problem?

Thanks for your advice...
0
Comment
Question by:okarp
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 500 total points
ID: 12222976
First, let's try to figure out what's not letting Outlook close down correctly.  If you are still seeing Outlook.exe in the processes, then Outlook is not completely closing down.  This is probably an addin or a 3rd party program that is causing this.  I know Winfax Pro has caused similar problems in the past.  Do you have Winfax Pro installed?

To see if it's an addin, try the following:

1.  Make sure Outlook.exe is not running in the processes.
2.  Go to start, run, and type:    outlook /safe      hit enter.
     This will launch Outlook in Safe mode with no addins running and with default settings.
3.  Once Outlook is fully launched, close Outlook.  Then press ctrl, alt, delete and launch the Task Manager and see if Outlook.exe is still running.

Let me know what happens.

Mark
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 12223086
>> Lastly, I have noticed that when addressing a new email, I click "To:" to bring up contacts and there are TWO folders called contacts.  Could this be contributing to the problem?


I donot think this should be affecting but you may want to remove one of the contacts to see if that would really help .
First, make a backup of all contacts.
Then go to tools --> email accounts ---> view or change existing directories or address book
click on outlook address book and check if you have 2 contacts displayed. if You have remove it.
Press OK.

Now close Outlook. open outlook to see if you have issues.
If yes , you can try these

a)Open outlook .Go to help menu and click "Detect and repair". Check if this would help.

b) Repair PST : http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm

c)Also take a backup of all emails and go to control panel ---> mail --> delete the profile and recreate one again
0