Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NetScreen Connected to Cisco Switch Issue.

Posted on 2004-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
How should I set my Cisco Switch Speed/Duplex settings for ports connected to a NetScreen 5GT Firewall. I usually lock my ports to 100Full on both a Pix and Switch port interfaces. Otherewise you'll have the standard Cisco issue that occurs when running auto/auto.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AaronLeiberman
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12218771
If you want to lock your ports speed and duplex you can.  The NetScreen 5GT uses 10/100 interfaces so if your switch port is also 10/100, you can set both device ports to 100 full.  Remember to manually set the speed and duplex on both devices.

If running 10/100 on both ends:

interface fastethernet0/1
speed 100
duplex full

Personally, I've never had a problem using auto-negotiation with Cisco devices.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 12218834
The auto-negotiate issues on Cisco are quite old, and were fixed a long time ago. I would just leave them set to auto. In fact, our servers run a lot better when we leave things set to auto than when we hard-code them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AaronLeiberman
ID: 12219046
sounds good. thanks.
0