[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot register cscmd32.ocx on windows XP sp2

Posted on 2004-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
4,972 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi, please forgive and point me in the right direction if this is not the appropriate place to ask this question:

I have re-installed some 3rd party software since instally xp sp2.
Software was error free prior to this.

Now when trying to run, I get Run-time error 339, Component cscmd.ocx or one of its dependancies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid.

When I try and register, I am told it failed, with a return code of 0x80040200.

Does anyone have a solution to this.
I had a similar problem with cstext32,ocx and was able to download a fix tool - cstextcontrol_update.exe from knowledgepoint to fix this, but can find no fixes for the cscmd32.ocx problem.
0
Comment
Question by:tallpaul95
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 2000 total points
ID: 12218508
http://www.tenantfile.com/XPSP2Fix.htm

Be carefull with this link, it looks like it can solve your problem, but I didn't test this. The right place to ask this question is Windows XP area. I guess you will get the same link there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tallpaul95
ID: 12218914
thanks for your help - it worked.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GKCU
ID: 32357395
This helped me as well.
0