Solved

Outlook team Calendar v.2.2

Posted on 2004-10-04
8
1,234 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have followed the instructions per microsoft and other leads and I am a little confused on this program. First microsoft recommends that you use public folders, but then in the readme it says not to use them? WTF? The instructions are a little vague and ask that you install the "teamcal.html" on the local machine and make sure that you make a seperate calendar and then select properties to place a check in the "show home page by default for this folder" on the home page tab. When I attempt to execute it , I get the message:  "Could not obtain offline settings for the address 'file:C:\Documents and Settings\richardburns\My Documents\teamcal.htm'. Certain types of addresses cannot be made available offline. Generally, the address must begin with 'http://"

That's what I thought too ! it can't be on my local drive otherwise how would it be shared when my pc is off? But nowhere in the documentation did it say to put it on the web....Help....
0
Comment
Question by:jimage
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 12219808
From your comments I think you have misunderstood what Outlook Team Calendar does.  I'm definitely no expert on this sample code, but I downloaded and installed it to see what you might be having problems with.

This is not a method of posting a teams calendar on the web, it just allows you (one person on one computer) to see multiple people's calendars on an Exchange server thru a single interface.  Other people would have to install it on their machine as well to see the same shared calendars.  So it doesn't actually "share" anything, it consolidates views you already have the ability to view into a single screen is all.

It uses CDO to pull multiple people's calendars and combine them on your machine.  Here is the description from KB285217: "It combines the contents of multiple calendars into a single folder, and then allows you to view either the combined appointments or individual calendars. "

So the answer to your question "how would it be shared when my pc is off" is that it wouldn't ever be sharing, that is not what it does, so the question is moot.

Your error message mentions Offline folders, are you on a laptop that you have configured with offline folders?

Anyway, here are the steps I took to install it, it was a very quick process (and each other person who wants to view the Team Calendar should do this as well):

1.  Open Outlook and display your folder list
2.  Click on the Calendar folder in your Exchange Mailbox, then click FILE->NEW->FOLDER.  
3.  Choose CALENDAR items as what the folder will contain.
4.  Right click the newly created folder, choose PROPERTIES
5.  Click HOME PAGE, then BROWSE.  Navigate to the teamcal.htm file, click OK
6.  Check the box to "Show home page by default for this folder", click OK
7.  Now the Team Page should be displaying in the folder rather than a normal calendar.
8.  Click on PERSONALIZE at the top of the page and add people who's calendar you want displayed here.

This is working for me on Outlook 2003 with Exchange 2003.  If you are having problems with the steps above, what version of Outlook and Exchange are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimage
ID: 12253683
I have Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2003.

I followed exactly what you have written above, except at the end of Step 6. when you hit apply, I get > " Could not obtain offline settings for the address 'file:C:\Documents and Settings\richardburns\My Documents\teamcal.htm'. Certain types of addresses cannot be made available offline. Generally, the address must begin with 'http:// " instead of taking me to your step 7 & 8. BTW On yours does it show "file:C:\teamcal.htm" above "browse" for the filename? I couldn't get rid of "file". And does it matter where teamcal.htm is located? Something is else is missing or vice versa. thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 12254197
Sorry to beat a dead horse, but you are absolutely 100% certain that this error is occurring in a private mailbox, not a public folder?  This sure sounds like public folder home page synchronization.

Is this affecting one machine or are multiple or all machines getting the same error?

Also, just in case, go to TOOLS->EMAIL ACCOUNTS->VIEW OR CHANGE EXISTING EMAIL ACCOUNTS, click NEXT and then hightlight EXCHANGE and choose CHANGE.  Make sure the box to use Cached Mode is checked, if not  check it and save your settings.  Then restart Outlook and try again.

Yes, this is what I see once I browse to the TEAMCAL.HTM file which I saved in a folder called "Outlook Team Calendar" on my desktop:

file:C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Desktop\Outlook Team Calendar\teamcal.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimage
ID: 12263287
Yes 100% sure that I am using this on a private mailbox not a public folder.

"" Also, just in case, go to TOOLS->EMAIL ACCOUNTS->VIEW OR CHANGE EXISTING EMAIL ACCOUNTS, click NEXT and then hightlight EXCHANGE and choose CHANGE.  Make sure the box to use Cached Mode is checked, if not  check it and save your settings.  Then restart Outlook and try again. ""   Yes this step has been covered too. Does it make a difference where the folder is located? I followed your scenario and placed it in my documents and still same error message. Does something have to be changed on the server?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 500 total points
ID: 12276963
No, the location of the downloaded HTM file shouldn't matter at all.  Try turning off Cached Mode and trying again:

On the Tools menu, click E-mail Accounts.
In the E-mail Accounts dialog box, click View or change existing e-mail accounts, and then click Next.
Make sure that Microsoft Exchange Server is selected, and then click Change.
In the E-Mail Accounts dialog box, uncheck the Use Cached Exchange Mode check box, and then click Next.
Click OK, and then restart Outlook 2003.
Try following installation instructions again for Team Calendar

If this still isn't working, right click on the user's mailbox, choose properties, and then homepage.  Is the box checked here to show this folder as a home page?  If not check it to see if this works or if we get an error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimage
ID: 12277715
Thanks a lot! that worked. I will have to look into the side affects if any about disabling cached mode other than the obvious. Are they still working on this app? or is this an antiquated version that is no longer supported. I didn't come across too many forums discussing this program.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 12277988
Everything that I was able to find on this is that it was created as a sample app to demonstrate CDO functionality in an Exchange environment.  It was created in the OL/Exch 2000 days.  While it still works with newer versions, there is no mention of updating the sample code to better mesh with the newer technology.  If you have a permanent, reliable connection to Exchange server then Cached Mode really isn't that useful.  All it really does is simplify setting up Offline Folders, something that is primarily a benefit to laptop or remote users.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:habanagold
ID: 21973715
Didn't anyone see the error regarding the Outlook Junk E-mail client not working anymore when you did this? How do you fix that?
Disabling-Exchange-Cache-Mode-to.pdf
0