Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Autocorrection list error message in Word2000

Posted on 2004-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Experts, I have a problem that is killing me. I have Word2000 installe in my WIn98 laptop. The problem is that while I am working with word, a recurrent message appear onscreen telling me that Word cant use the autocorrection lists since they are not installed. It asks me if I want to install them, but I do not have the installation disk with me. So I tell the machine not to do it. But a few seconds later, the same annoying message pops up. I tried to disable the feature in the Tools menu to no avail. Any idea of how to do it (maybe on reg edit)
Tnxs
0
Comment
Question by:Jewels1
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 12221762
Autocorrection is part of Word.... we can disable it, we cannot uninstall it..... when u will open word, it will access autocorrection also as it accesses other features, and when it will find that autocorrection is damaged, it will ask u to insert the cd so that it can correct it !!

even if u will goto registry, u will find the option of Disabling autocorrection, but not uninstalling it.... its integrated in WORD... and whenever u will access word.... u will have to access this feature, and its somwhow got corrupted or damaged, u need to repair it !!

u want to disable that popup which asks u to repair it.... well i dont think so u can it =\
only way is..... grab a office cd from somwhere, and insert it when it pops up the question,,, let it do what it wants to do for once and it will not bug u again :)

choice is urs.... Good Luck =)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 12232063
You may also try renaming all instances of normal.dot found on the problem machine.  Otherwise, you can try deleting the registry key or other suggestions found here:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;211793&Product=wrd20

Maybe these articles will help:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;236296&Product=wrd20
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;135778
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jewels1
ID: 12555269
Not quite!  Well,  SheharyaarSaahil, I wont mess with regedit. I better get the Office cd and do what you recommended. Sorry for the delay
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12555296
a good decision Jewels :)
Cheers ^_^
0