Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tracing http port to the program using it

Posted on 2004-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
how can you figure out what program is utilizing port 80. I have a server screaming when I try to start IIS web saying that the port is already in use. I've seen it using netstat -a, but I'm wondering what program is causing this. I've done a full scan for viruses and trojans with no results. Any help would be great.

0
Comment
Question by:deadhead626
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12218701
TCPViev (http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/tcpview.shtml) can do that. You can achieve the same using 'netstat -o' and the task manager.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12220407
It might summat that is started when setting IIS up reboot and see if it clears..
0
 

Author Comment

by:deadhead626
ID: 12223043
Did both suggestions, nothing changed. Still says Address already in use.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stravze earned 500 total points
ID: 12237739
I would use TCPView but choose options and select Resolve Addresses CTRL + R
This will tell you its your machine access port 80 or something else.

Do you have anything like Microsoft ISA or McAfee Epolicy Orchestrator running on the machine ??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stravze
ID: 12246516
thanks
0