Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Clear Screen in DB2 similar to "cls scr" in Oracle

Posted on 2004-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
4,773 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-12
how do i clear the screen in DB2.
I am using DB2 CLP 7.2.5 in an AIX 4.3 environment.
Like in oracle if my screen becomes too messy, i can use the "cls scr" command to clear the whole screen. how do i do that in Db2.

thanks in advance for your help.

Kiran
0
Comment
Question by:kiranhk
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jdlambert1
ID: 12219463
Try "clear screen" & Enter
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 40 total points
ID: 12219657
you can use the

! to escape a command sequence to unix from within the CLP

try

!clear;

the semi-colon is required to terminate the db2 command if you started with db2 -t

hth
0