[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows GUI development using VC++ 6.0

Posted on 2004-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,908 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Are there any third party extensions, or a library of GUI controls that would make it easy to develop windows screens.  Someting like in VB or Borland C++ Builder..  I am interested in panels, list boxes, combo boxes.. with easy to use API to get, set data, change colors, visibility etc..
0
Comment
Question by:chennarh
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12219060
These guys have spectacular GUI object for VC++:
http://www.infragistics.com/products/nasfeature.asp
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12219922
Watcomm C++ compiler, GNU/Free public licence.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12219952
In fact, Visual C++'s IDE and MFC library support all what you want to do. Do you know it? Or you want anything better?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Perfunction
ID: 12219973
You might want to check out MFC but the auto-generated code can be messy at times. MS has a new, free VC IDE out but I haven't tried it:
http://lab.msdn.microsoft.com/express/visualc/default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:chennarh
ID: 12221035
thanks all!  

jaime_olivares, I am trying to use MFC classes, but I do not find it very helpful.  For example, how easy/difficult it is to have a multi column list box that I can set bgColor for each cell/row. If it is easy, can you send a tiny sample?  I wish there was a control that I could use like

myControl.row[1].bgColor  = "blue";
myControl.row[2][1].value = "Hello";
myControl.display();

Are there any ActiveXControls that I can buy that makes life easy with VC++.

I checked out infragistics, seems like they have high-end components, not the simple ones I am looking for.

0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 12221148
No you can't do what you want with fundamental C++ objects.
You can use Visual Basic controls but I don't recommend you, could be messy in Visual C++.
There are lot of individual controls you can download from www.codeproject.com, I think it is a better option than ActiveX control because them are automatically linked with your code, and don't require extra files installation in your final product.
For example, have a look to one of the best controls at codeproject:
http://www.codeproject.com/miscctrl/gridctrl.asp
There is a derived control for each need.
0