Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hotkey to insert your signature?

Posted on 2004-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
2,565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a hotkey or a way to setup a hotkey to insert your default signature?  I already have my Outlook setup to insert my signature on new emails.  I don't want my signature on all replies or forwards, just sometimes.

I seem to remember this was available in older versions of Outlook but haven't been able to find anything for Outlook 2003.

Thanks,
Eric
0
Comment
Question by:eroctheleo
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chumplet earned 500 total points
ID: 12219086
It doesn't appear that Outlook 2003 has this functionality built-in any longer, but between these two articles you can make your own shortcut/hotkey to do this.  Essentially, you add a custom item to the 'standard' menu for the Insert > Signature action, then assign that to a quickkey.  Somewhat confusing, in my opinion, but it works...

http://blogs.msdn.com/kclemson/archive/2003/09/25/53794.aspx

http://blogs.msdn.com/jonathanh/archive/2004/05/01/124474.aspx

Hope that's helpful!

Chumplet
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 12221557
Have you tried using a "blank" signature as your default?

(Basically, have a few blank spaces or returns as your default signature, then have other signatures you may want as additional signatures.)

If you use this, then you should be able to right click on your "blank" signature, and then select your additional signatures whenever you please.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GMRandall
ID: 12223171
I always prefer hotkeys/shortcuts and am disappointed Microsoft still seems to use them sparingly in Outlook 2003.

However, for something like this, isn't it almost easier to simply use the Alt-I, S  keys to pull up your signature?  I know it's two keys in succession and then the enter key to select the sig, but the bonus is this combo will also work if you're using an Outlook client on a different machine.

0