Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

suse

Posted on 2004-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
ok guys

i installed suse 9.1 on a hard drive.

now i want to move that hard drive to a different computer. So how do i make it work.

it does not just work. i thought it will redetect the hardware and work properlylike redhat 9.0

but i guess not.

so please help me out.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:theitguy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fulp02
ID: 12222037
I would boot into runleve 3  I think it is that.
The one with no X and no Networking

and run Kudzu and see if that finds all your hardware and config files.
And make sure that you have the Hd on the same channel
as you did on the previous computer ,
So Ide 1 primary or slave and so on for 2 .

try the ladder first .
Good Luck
FuLP
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EinarTh
ID: 12225166
It should just work. I did just that last week and it "just worked"

Exactly how does it fail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:theitguy
ID: 12231095
INIT: version 2.85 booting
INIT: Entering runlevel: 3
INIT: Id "1" respawning too fast: disabled for 5 minutes
INIT: Id "2" respawning too fast: disabled for 5 minutes
INIT: Id "3" respawning too fast: disabled for 5 minutes
INIT: Id "5" respawning too fast: disabled for 5 minutes
INIT: Id "6" respawning too fast: disabled for 5 minutes
INIT: Id "4" respawning too fast: disabled for 5 minutes
INIT: no more processes left in this runlevel.

and it keeps repeating  every 5 minutes.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EinarTh earned 600 total points
ID: 12236198
This means that init cant run the mingetty program or that mingetty is constantly crashing.

Suse 9.1 binaries are compiled for i586 cpu architecture. Which kind of cpu does this new machine use?

Id start by booting from a livecd (knoppix or suse live-eval or something), mount your root partition, and any other partitions according to your setup. Then chroot into your suse partition and check if a) /etc/inittab looks ok and b) check if /sbin/mingetty is in place and looks ok. After that I'd try to run '/sbin/mingetty tty9' and check if it crashes, and check if that creates a virtual console (press CTRL+Alt+F9 and check if there is a login prompt there (CTRL+F7 should take you back to X).

Post back what you find or if you need more detailed instructions.

cheers
0