Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Users Unable to Log On to Goldmine 5.5 due to message " Waiting for permission to Log On"

Posted on 2004-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

none of my Goldmine Users are able to log on to Goldmine 5.5.  Getting a message from Goldmine 5.5 stating "Waiting for permission to log on".  Have to cancel out after waiting without success. There is an answer in the site database from turn123 addressing this question. Unfortunately the link to the solution is dead.

thanks
Gusjack
0
Comment
Question by:gusjack
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gusjack
ID: 12218961
RE: administrative comment

Oops, Sorry !

Gusjack


0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
turn123 earned 500 total points
ID: 12219146
Gusjack,

Not what you want to see your first day as a member (don't worry if it doesn't happen again) :-).

Did you see this http://www.contact-mgt.com/tips/tip0301.htm

License Problem:
If you are trying to log into GoldMine 5.0 and you get a message "Waiting for permission to log in," GoldMine has renamed the license.dbf file to license.dbu.
To correct go to the GoldMine system directory and search for license.dbu and rename it back to license.dbf. The license files can reside in the GoldMine root directory or the gmbase directory under the GoldMine directory.

Turn123
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 12220388
Just one more thing;
this occurrs because during a rebuild Goldmine has to rename the license file.  When the rebuild is complete Goldmine renames the license back to license.dbf.  Every once in a blue moon the license file gets corrupt so  to be safe I always keep a backup of the license file handy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cohene
ID: 13316199
I've installed Goldmine 6.5 on my XP Pro laptop  ==>    when I'm ready to use it - I got a msg "LICENSE.DBF not found"
     On my laptop, there is no GoldMine system directory, GoldMine root directory or gmbase directory under the GoldMine directory.  
    When searching my C: or D: drive, for license.dbu, license.dbf or L*.dbf -I found nothing.  Help... greatly appreciated !
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13316248
cohene,

You should ask a new question http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/CRM/askQuestion.jsp and provide a link back to this one :-).

Turn123
0