Solved

Remote access to a server via DSL

Posted on 2004-10-04
6
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We have an old NT4.0 server, connected to the internet via DSL (dynamic). We have no rights to access & configure the DSL router/modem (ISPs property). We would like to gain remote access from home to our server via DSL for admin purposes - what's the best way of doing this?

My thoughts: installing a dyndns client on the server, hence giving us info about the public IP address of the router. Then we need to somehow connect to the server (getting through the router & it's firewall). My thoughts: a locally installed service on the server which opens up a connection/account which we can authenticate against and connect ...

any ideas - dyndns clients / remote access services which can help us? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:omb
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
Comment Utility
If your router will do port forwarding then you are in luck, if not you have a big problem. You probably only have one internet IP address and that will be assigned to your router. Your router probably runs nat so  your pc wont appear on the internet regardless of dyndns.
If you can port forward then install the admins tools get them to listen then unblock the ports needed on your firewall and forward the traffic.
Ive assumed your setup if its different please give details.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Hi omb,
W/o access to the router you can not set up port forwarding.. which as paranoidcookie said is what your looking to do.  Contact your service provider and ask them to forard terminal services port to your server.. or whatever remote control software you use(netmeeting, vnc, pcanywhere).  They should know how to do it.. its fairly simple.  Dyn dns will work fine... the client knows how to find your public iP... i  have used these tools w/o a hitch.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
Comment Utility
I think we answered him.  It may not have been what he was looking for.  I explained what coarse of action he could use to solve the problem.
0