Solved

Backup Scheme

Posted on 2004-10-04
8
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am trying to figure out a good backup scheme to use for our systems. What I am doing is using MS Backup to backup the selected files to our Backup server that then writes the files to a tape drive. What would be a good scheme to use?

I was thinking a Full Backup on Sunday because no one is here and Differential backups every other day.
0
Comment
Question by:JoshDale
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12218996
What is the size that you are wanting to back up.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12219007
Also what are the times your employees are accessing the network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 12219218
We are backing up about 18 GB

9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Monday - Friday
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 250 total points
ID: 12219235
On something this small I would do full back ups every weekday night.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
samccarthy earned 250 total points
ID: 12219249
I use Veritas Backup Exec, but NT backup will do just as well.  I do a Full Backup every Tuesday Night and Differentials the rest of the week.  Rarely will a holiday fall on a Tuesday, so I just change the tapes every Tuesday.  I have enough room on the tape to hold the full and the differentials and thus only need 1 tape for a restore should I need to do so.  You can pretty much scale this scheme to about any size network as long as you have a nice window to run the backups in.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 12219349
Ok, cool. I would user Verias but the licensing for the clients is too much.
Thanks for the help guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshDale
ID: 12220703
I have one more question, push or pull?
Should I push all the backup data to the backup server, or should I pull it from the backup server?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 12222883
If you can, just have the backup server pull it from the target machines.  It is more simple than trying to push it and then back it up.
0