Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what cisco router would you recommend for running BGP4?

Posted on 2004-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
What cisco router would you recommend for running BGP4? I need to run Dual-Home with DS3's and take in full routing tables and run IP Cef. I usually run 7206VXR's. They can sometimes handle with enough memory. What do you recommend at a much cheaper price. I'd like to stay cisco.
0
Comment
Question by:AaronLeiberman
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12219370
The 3745 would probably be the lowest end that you can use with full DS3, let alone full BGP routing.
This document has a chart on page 3 for which platform supports full-rate T3, page 4 shows 3745 is the only one supporting 2 x T3
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/rt/3600/prodlit/brct_ds.pdf

The 3660 is the lowest end that supports dual DS-3 as documented here (3660 has been discontinued):
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/rt/3600/prodlit/brct_ds.pdf

You will prabably need a minimum of 256Mb DRAM memory for full BGP tables.

I would say that you also want to look at the power redundency options as well as the other features.

You might want to look into the 7300 series purpose-built routers:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps352/index.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12219486
> You will prabably need a minimum of 256Mb DRAM memory for full BGP tables.

Do you need full tables?  In our case, all we need from our ISP is a default route, and most of the BGP effort goes into supplying our (modest) tables to them.

0
 

Author Comment

by:AaronLeiberman
ID: 12220014
What do you think of a 7204?

Most people run iBGP between a pair of router and have each circuit terminate on a different router. Then advertise all the routes to your internal iBGP router. Like a 6509 msfc or something.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12220210
The 7204 is no longer in production, end of sale was in year 2000.
Replaced by the 7204VXR. It's the same chassis as the 7206VXR, except that it only has 4 slots instead of 6.
Depending on the engine you select, the Max DRAM memory is between 256 (NPE-225) and 1GB (NPE-G1)
There is a $1000 list price difference in chassis between the 7204VXR and the 7206VXR. All the other options are fully interchangable, so the price difference is really minor.

0
 

Author Comment

by:AaronLeiberman
ID: 12220229
Thanks.

any thoughts on this?

Most people run iBGP between a pair of router and have each circuit terminate on a different router. Then advertise all the routes to your internal iBGP router. Like a 6509 msfc or something.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12220355
Not necessarily. I've most often seen HSRP in use and no internal routing necessary because most of the internal LAN subnet is really "hidden" behind NAT devices (firewalls), iGP only between the two routers.
If you want load-sharing, then GLBP can take the place of HSRP. Some firewalls can run some type of iGP (i.e. PIX can do OSPF) instead of using HSRP. They don't need to learn anything from either router except a default, so the firewall does not need to hold the entire BGP route table (but then you have other "issues" like what happens if ISP-B looses its peering connection up the line and you don't drop the interface)..

    ISP-A          ISP-B
      |                 |
   RTRA---iGP---RTRB
      |___HSRP__|
               |
          FIREWALL
               |
            MSFC
        |      |      |    
      SRV  SRV  SRV


0
 

Author Comment

by:AaronLeiberman
ID: 12221007
should RTRA and RTRB share all BGP routes? Send only defaults( or static) to the firewall. Then let the two routers decide who has the best path?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 12221104
Yes, A and B should ideally share BGP routes and let the routers determine best path, regardless of which one is HSRP active.
Either the firewall should learn dual same-cost default routes via iGP, or a single static default pointing to the HSRP/GLBP virtual IP address.
0