Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

doing a find based on a repeating field?

Posted on 2004-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
is it possible to doing a find based on a repeating field?
0
Comment
Question by:mliebowitz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 12230329
yes, it looks in all subfields at once, so it will find records whatever is the subfield containing data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mliebowitz
ID: 12245673
subfields of what?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fmchecker earned 2000 total points
ID: 12272008
Assuming the searched field is a repeating field:

If you enter your find request in one of the repeating fields, all records match where the request matches an entry in any of the repetitions.

If you enter find requests in more than one repetition, only records match where both entries occur in any repetition within the same record.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 12274373
subfield of the field currently searched...
feeling to waste my time sometimes...
0