Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exclusive access of printer

Posted on 2004-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
At our buisness, we have a problem with our printer situation. Our marketing and tech department share the same printer (Tektronix Phaser 850 DP). The marketing department will use one type of media, very thick sheets of cardboard like paper, and the tech department will use normal paper. We have multiple trays to hold different types of paper on the printer, but only one tray is big enough to fit an entire ream of paper (which is totally required for our tech department), and also support the cardboard media that the marketing guys use. So we are both stuck using the same tray on the same printer. When a marketing person loads thick media into the printer, she or he must do an announcment to the whole company over the phones saying "Please do not print", then when shes done she will announce "You may now print". I need to figure out a way to automate this a little, and eliminate these annoying company wide announcements. My question is: is it possible to limit access to a printer temporarily to only one computer? I can't figure out how to do this...
0
Comment
Question by:eyager
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 200 total points
ID: 12221658
If you are sharing the printer from a server, you could set up 2 copies of the print driver, one for the marketing department, and the other for general use.
Then you could pause the "general" print queue whenever the marketing media is in the printer.
This would just store the print jobs on the server until the queue was unpaused.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12222546
Looking at it from a different direction...

The standard tray will hold up to 200 sheets of paper (less for card). If that is sufficient, you can use that tray for card and the large tray for plain paper. That way both types of paper are always installed. Then set the drivers for the different departments to default to the tray they normally use. The printer itself will default to the 500 sheet tray (if the driver is set to Autoselect tray), but that can be changed from the printer's front panel.

If 200 sheets of paper is not enough, the printer can support 2 of the large capacity trays. You may want to consider getting an extra tray.

Either way, the printer can have both types of paper permanently installed, and driver/printer setup will let you print on the paper required.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Merrion
ID: 12317529
Assuming that the printer is shared off a Microsoft Windows machine you can limit access the same way you would do with a file - by selecting the printer in the Start->Settings->Printers dialog, right mouse click and select the "Sharing" tab.  The resulting dialog allows you to add/remove user rights.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 12724559
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept wyliecoyoteuk
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0