[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot uninstall Canon Multipass Suite, and now keep getting 'MpDBlf.dll' file missing!

Posted on 2004-10-04
15
Medium Priority
?
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Tried to uninstall and install canon multipass suite 4.00 and have failed!! When uninstalling with add/remove it goes to the wizard but after clicking 'change/remove' button there is nothing showing to remove. But the multipass icon is still on my desktop and will not go away. Then when I try to re-install the multipass suite it fails halfway through with a 'filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect' error for the 'Fax Files'. Also still have a canon file in 'program files'.

I have been through Canon support all day with no luck, and am waiting for someone higher up the chain to call back. Have tried downloading the latest version of multipass aswell.

Since I have had this problem I now keep getting the message 'failed to load MpDBlf.dll' when going through menus in internet explorer. I saw that this came up a couple of times in the forum but no solution was posted.

Can anyone help as I need to use the multifunction (MPC600f) for work!
0
Comment
Question by:jasonjdr
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12219313
Hello jasonjdr =)

Disconnect this printer from ur system, then try the suggestions here to completely remove all the printer drivers present on ur machine and refreshing the print spooler service >> http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm

After completing, restart and now try to reinstall the printer, check if same problem or not ??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12219328
Have you tried uninstalling the program in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12219400
and if u will look here, they have uploaded an update patch >> http://software.canon-europe.com/Multifunctionals/SmartBase_MPC600F616.asp

may be u require this one :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonjdr
ID: 12220617
Thanks guys. However, tried all suggestions and no luck! Still coming up against the same problems!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12220661
when the installtion failed.... do u remember what error did it throw ??
also what if i ask u to do a system restore to the time when u didn't install Multipass Suite,,, to atleast get the system back in a stable condition..... any problem :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonjdr
ID: 12220958
Tried a system restore, but this is failing aswell. Tried 3 different restore points and each time after the re-boot am told that it could not restore to that point.

The error message was;

Component: Fax Files
File group: Program Fax
File:
error: The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12221635
>> The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.
is it a standalone pc or did u install any network printers on it before ??

also run sfc scan and check if it picks anything wrong ??
Goto START>RUN and type  sfc /scannow
u will need ur WinXP CD in order to fix the corrupted windows system files, if found by scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonjdr
ID: 12222100
Its a standalone pc.

Ran sfc scan, and did not pick anything up.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12222770
try creating a new user account with Administrative rights and try there to install Multipass,,,,,, same problem ??
and btw u are not the only one who is having problems with multipass >> http://www.epinions.com/content_67243249284
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonjdr
ID: 12224502
Hi, tried in new user account and had same problem. Might need to back-up vitals and re-install windows at this rate! Thanks for your help so far ;-)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12225201
>> Might need to back-up vitals and re-install windows at this rate!

do u really think this is needed.... coz what if Multipass will not install on the fresh install also =\
have u done any Successfull installtion of it in any XP system yet :-/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonjdr
ID: 12225469
I only have one system to try on, and failed to install on new accounts.

Good point about the fresh install. I will hold fire. But very annoying. Called canon again and still waiting for someone higher up the chain to call me back.

I read on your other link that canon have made it pretty much impossible to get this off the system unless you use their uninstall software. I think that, because this failed halfway through its in a 'no mans' area of no return or no moving forward.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 12231221
>> Good point about the fresh install. I will hold fire. But very annoying.

i said it in answer to ur comment >> "Might need to back-up vitals and re-install windows"
its actually not my idea... coz i still suspect that what if Multipass is not compatible with XP and it willl fail after a reinstall also..... there is no official XP patch is available for it anywhere on the web,,,, even on the canon or its offical website =\

HP website always upload a special cleanup utility to cleanup the drivers and softwares for their printers.... i tried to look on the compaq website also....... but no luck,,,, their support link is not very helpful, i must say :-/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonjdr
ID: 12317403
Thanks for your help. As you were the only one, you get the points.

Finally managed to solve the problem, with the help of a dedicated cannon IT guy! Just needed to make sure that the original version was completely uninstalled. This could not be done with the original software, so we had to go through the registry and ensure every related entry was removed.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12318136
Finally..... :)

Didn't u ask that wonderful guy to plzz put a simple uninstall or cleanup tool on their website so that users like u and us can download it and use it without waiting for getting a dedicated guy like him =)
0