Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2000 server domain?

Posted on 2004-10-04
8
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello I am at a client and I am installing a new workstaion they do not knowe if they have a domain, I did check and users are setup for workgroup. they do have a server, and data on the server. how do I make sure if it is a doimain, or what shoudl I do thank you
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12219365
If they are setup in a workgroup, then no domain are installed..  You have to have windows 2000 server to have a domain, if on the server, there is no active directory installed, it means there are no domain.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12219369
If they do not know if they have a domain and the workstations are setup for a workgroup then I would count on it that they do not have a domain. Log into the server (or get whoever has access to it) and see if Active directory is installed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12219373
If you wanna setup a domain, check this out..

http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_on_w2k.htm
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12219505
i want to have him get teh server resources when he logs in, right now he logs into teh xp workstation How dio I get teh normalk login?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 2000 total points
ID: 12219584
You want to log in the server? You'll have to put the server in the same workgroup as the pcs.. and after, share the required folder on the server.

After this, browse through the network neighborhood, and double click on the server. You will now see the shares, right click the shares, and click map network drives. Select a drive letter for the new share, and press ok.

If you wanna setup a domain, you'll have to setup active directory as described in the link I gave in my 2nd message.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12219608
What do you mean by normal log in?  What kind of server is it? How are they currently accessing files on the server? How large is this network?

Most business/corporate settings run a domain instead of a workgroup because of the advanced features of a domain over a workgroup especially if there are more than just a handful of computers on the network.

Here's an article on setting up windows 2000 server for file and print sharing for a work group:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/howto/fileprnt.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12219958
I am not getting a microsoft logon, I am getting teh flashy xp logon. I want him to get the microsoft client logon?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12220007
You will not get a domain logon if you are under a workgroup. You will only be able to login to the local computer. After this, you access network ressources through network neighborhood..
0