Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can someone point me in the right direction to start graphical apps in c++

Posted on 2004-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
hi
i wouild like to start programming application with graphics , animations
such as small simple games

i have an intermediate understanding of c++
and would like to advance this

can anyone point me in the right direction to getting started to
programming simple games in c++

for example what type of project do you need to create?
(using microsoft visual c++)
are there any standard graphical libraries for doing this
are there any tried and test tutorials out there

thanks
sarah
0
Comment
Question by:sarah_e_p
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 260 total points
ID: 12219630
I think DirectX is the right choice for you.
It has 2D and 3D capabilities (don't have to use 3D if you don't want)

Some examples with source code:
http://www.codeproject.com/useritems/grausteroids.asp
http://www.codeproject.com/directx/tetris.asp
http://www.codeproject.com/directx/SuperBrickBreaker.asp

Some more examples at:
http://www.codeproject.com/directx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:phervers
phervers earned 260 total points
ID: 12236624
You can also use SDL library which is cross platform

you can find it here : http://www.libsdl.org/index.php
you can find some good tutorials here http://cone3d.gamedev.net/cgi-bin/index.pl?page=tutorials/gfxsdl/index

0
 

Author Comment

by:sarah_e_p
ID: 12389793
thanks for all your help
those links have put me in the right direction cheers
0