Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I download user profiles from NT?

Posted on 2004-10-04
9
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have to download user names (first and last) from NT user domain. Is there is a way I can download it from Windows NT?

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:wimzieguy
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12224153
Windows NT Resource kit - usrstat tool should do this.  Gives other info too, but you should be able to yank just first and last names with a script if that's all you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wimzieguy
ID: 12226135
Usrstat.exe will only give me last logon's. I need to download ALL the users currently configured under my NT domain.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Aland Coons
ID: 12250528
Domain accounts do not contain First/Last Name fields.  They contain only FULL NAME fields.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Aland Coons
ID: 12250635
Use ADDUSERS.exe from NT 4 Resource Kit

See: http://www.ss64.com/nt/addusers.html

To dump users to a file (doesn't include passwords so no security is compromised.)

ADDUSERS /d:u C:\USERS.TXT YOURDOMAINNAME

Domain accounts do not contain First or Last Name fields.  But this dump will include these field

User Name,Full name, Password (always blank on EXPORT), Description, HomeDrive, Homepath, Profile, Script

Example:
[User]
jimmye,James Edward Phillip II,,,,,,
alexd,Alex Denuur,,,E:\,E:\users\alexd,,
ronj,Ron Jarook,ChangeThis,,E:\,E:\users\ronj,,
sarahs,Sarah Smith,,,,,,

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12334706
hi, there

in User account you can export them as a cvs, xls file.

You can create user + groups in a xls. spreadsheet and import it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Aland Coons
ID: 12338929
Yes, that would work, too.

However the answer to the question is ... no.

The way we accomplished this at the last site I worked at was to download exchange mailboxes into one database, download the domain logons into another database and then match them up.  Unfortunately while this DID give us a LAST and FIRST name fields it also resulted in a lot of errors and mismatches.  Users without mailboxes and mailboxes without user logon/owners.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wimzieguy
ID: 12372304
I can now download user information using the following commad:

addusers \\computer_name /d userlist.txt

But this command downloads all the accounts, groups, local account info and also disabled accounts. All I want is the user download of ONLY active accounts. Is there is a way to accomplish this task?

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Aland Coons earned 375 total points
ID: 12376993
No.  That option is not available with that tool.   Nor have I found a tool that could do that for me.

Full Details of ADDUSERS command options:
http://www.ss64.com/nt/addusers.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:wimzieguy
ID: 12379924
Hi Guys,

I was able to doload all disabled accounts using the following script:

FOR /F "skip=4 tokens=*" %%A IN ('NET USER /DOMAIN ^| FIND /V "The command completed successfully"') DO CALL :ParseUsers %%A
GOTO:EOF

:ParseUsers
FOR %%? IN (%*) DO CALL :ChkAcc %%?
GOTO:EOF

:ChkAcc
NET USER %1 /DOMAIN | FIND "Account active               Yes" >NUL
IF ERRORLEVEL 1 ECHO.%1
GOTO:EOF
0