?
Solved

j2me on pocket pc 2002 emulator, does this requere any jvm to install?

Posted on 2004-10-04
9
Medium Priority
?
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello everybody,
I have made a gam in j2me that works fine in j2me mobile emulator, I need to convert it to be a game working on a pocket PC. I have pocket pc 2002 emulator, activesync 3.7.1 installed. i have copied my jar and jad files to my emulator but they dont resemble as a executable file i suppose that my emulator does not have jvm installed
1. where could i get a jvm for my emulator?
2. activesync doesnt recognise my pocket pc 2002 how to make it detect ?
3. I have made my game for cldc will that work on a pocket pc ?

0
Comment
Question by:maheshstms
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12220471
0
 

Author Comment

by:maheshstms
ID: 12224996
Thank u
I have downloaded a jvm named ewe but i have problem in sync. my activesync3.7.1 with pocket pc 2002 emulator
so, this has to be rectified for my installing jvm on pocket

My activesinc does not recognise my pocket pc 2002 emulator it tells me it is a unknown device and asks me to remove it from cradle and reconnect it to my pc
so what could be the problem ?

can u help me Mikal?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 250 total points
ID: 12226008
?my activesync3.7.1 with pocket pc 2002 emulator

Activesync doesnt sync an emulator
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:maheshstms
ID: 12234681
but Mr.Mikal there are some sites

where people say they have connected pocket pc 2002 emulator with activesync 3.5
I followd the same methods that they have told my activesync 3.5 finds the device to be not a pocket pc any gives me a notification
I have captured data thet my pocket pc sends to my com. port they are except the dashes

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Debug Serial Init

SysInit: GDTBase=81072078 IDTBase=8107bcc0 KData=81085800
Windows CE Kernel for i486 Built on Sep 10 2001 at 15:44:57
Debug Serial Init
XIP chain location not fixed up
                               X86Init done.
WaitForStatus: PPSH disconnected
InitializeJit
WaitForStatus: PPSH disconnected
WaitForStatus: PPSH disconnected
WaitForStatus: PPSH disconnected
--------------------------------------------------------------------
if u have a real pocket pc 2002 can u send me the data that ur pocket pc transmits Mr. Mikal?, i hope that would help me
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 12248504
maheshstms,
I'm assuming you are on .net compact framework.
Visual studio 2003.
You can sync with the emulator on this version.
But only One device at a time. Emulator is considered a device.

Microsoft Mobile Power toys is a decent place to start.
Question:
 installed "mobile power toy" from ms-site
when i try to connect to emulator with activesync, i got an error
"error in starting  activesync connection"

i wonder how to solve this problem!


From Microsoft:
Sometimes, the Active Sync Power Toy can have a conflict if you already
have an Active Sync connection established with a real device.  You can
only have one Active Sync relationship with one device at a time, that
means you can either have a connection with an emulator, or you can have a
connection with a real device.

Did you follow all the instructions from the download site:

1. Start Visual Studio .NET 2003.

2. Click "Connect Emulator with ActiveSync" on the Tools menu.

3. From the "Connect Emulator with ActiveSync" dialog, select an Emulator
image from
the dropdown list.

4. Ensure the selected emulator is not running yet!!!

5. Click the Connect button. The emulator will be started and an ActiveSync
connection will be established with it.

6. Once the connection is ready, it is OK to close the tool by clicking Exit
from the menu.

YOU NEED THIS:
Power toys:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=74473FD6-1DCC-47AA-AB28-6A2B006EDFE9&displaylang=en

fordraiders


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 12248615
maheshstms,
However, for 2002

http://www.pocketpcdn.com/sections/emulator.html

http://msdn.microsoft.com/mobility/understanding/articles/default.aspx?pull=/library/en-us/dv_vstechart/html/grfUsingEmulatorInSmartDeviceProjects.asp

This is just some interest  J# material about transporting Games to Mobile devices.
Thanks
fordraiders
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 12248724
If worst comes to worst.
Microsoft eMbedded Visual Tools , Platform SDK for Pocket PC. It has an emulator.

eMbedded Visual Tools 3.0
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=F663BF48-31EE-4CBE-AAC5-0AFFD5FB27DD&displaylang=en

fordraiders
0
 

Author Comment

by:maheshstms
ID: 12256079
thanks fordraiders,
but i have completed a sample game in j2me and tested it in mobile, but my client wants it in pocket pc, so i tried pocket pc 2002 emulator of microsoft. This requeres activesync 3.5 for moving data from pc to emulator (pocket pc 2002)

My problem is i used network and copied my jar & jad file to the pocket but i am not able to execute it since pocket pc 2002 emulator doesn't come with jvm installed. I downloaded jvm for the pocket pc but it requeres, my pc to sync. to the emulator,
how do i do this?

fordraiders, can u solve this problem?
If not can u send me tutorial links of  pocket pc game programming using any of  MS tools which can be worked on a pocket pc emulator?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 12320520
0