Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

saving a group of gif files into animated gif using c#

Posted on 2004-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
im working on an animation wizard using c#. the idea is to save the group of gif files into one animated gif file. i read that this could be done using the image.saveadd function, the problem is that i couldnt use this function properly.i cant understand what im supposed to do with the encoderparameters parameter. can anybody give me a sample code explaining how to combine two gif files in one animated gif file for instance??
0
Comment
Question by:huda_qadura
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Thogek earned 500 total points
ID: 12219840
Are we talking about this Image.SaveAdd method?
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfsystemdrawingimageclasssaveaddtopic1.asp

The encoderParams parameter is apparently an EncoderParameters object, which "encapsulates an array of EncoderParameter objects,", each of which contains "an array of values to an image encoder."  (A bit cryptic, eh?)

EncoderParameters: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfsystemdrawingimagingencoderparametersclasstopic.asp
EncoderParameter Members: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfsystemdrawingimagingencoderparametermemberstopic.asp

It looks like the EncoderParameter's Encoder property (containing an Encoder object) would be of most interest: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfsystemdrawingimagingencoderparameterclassencodertopic.asp
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Thogek
ID: 12220005
There seem to be a few comments out there suggesting that the current .NET image encoders may not be capable of outputting animated GIFs.
http://www.dotnet247.com/247reference/msgs/28/140353.aspx
http://www.developersdex.com/vb/message.asp?p=2919&ID=%3CuoJvo4PjEHA.704%40TK2MSFTNGP09.phx.gbl%3E
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 12236998
another problem you'll run into is the color pallete. in order to get a custom pallete you'll have to run some unsafe code, and it's really quite a pain.
0