Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

easiest way to get Decimal to Hex in c++?

Posted on 2004-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
if anyone could write a quick code segment or explain the easiest way to convert decimal integers to hex in c++ that'd be great. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:drumrboy44
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Perfunction
ID: 12219902
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:raj3060
ID: 12219995
Try this link:
http://www.gidforums.com/t-2615.html
They have very good comments and explanation.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 12220178
you can use c++ sstream library. Something like:

#include <iostream>
#include <sstream>
#include <string>

using namespace std;

// somewhere in your code
    int testnumber = 100;
    stringstream ss;   // this object will do the conversion

    ss << hex << testnumber;   // 'hex' will format number to hex format
    cout << ss.str();  // display result  str() method return the hex string, you can assign it to a 'string' object
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 12220215
I am assuming you want to do this for display purposes - for any other purpose there is not really a conversion because 0xFF = 255 = 11111111.

Output to the console

printf ( "%x", decimalnumber) ;

save to a string

sprintf ( str, "%x", decimalnumber ) ;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ruskialt
ID: 12224390
If your decimal number (and integer) is in a string first convert the number to an int, then format the variable to another string

char pInteger[] = "256"; //my integer string
char pHex[256]; //destination string
int nValue;

if( sscanf( pInteger , "%d" , &nValue ) == 1 ) //returns number of converted elements
{
   sprintf( pHex , "0x%08x" , nValue );
}

=> pHex now holds "0x00000100"

CString has a Format() function that doest excactly what sprintf() does, in case you use MFC. Also if your source string is in a CString, you can use it as the first parameter in the sscanf() statement, because CString's can be seen as const char*'s

leave the "0x", and the "08" if you dont want the prefix and the 0-padding and the 8 characters wide field
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 12224567
Just a minor point - if you are going to convert from a string you could also use atoi or atol

char dec[] = "1234" ;
char hex[10] ;
int x ;

x = atoi ( str ) ;
sprintf ( hex, "0x%08x", x ) ; // adopting Ruskialt's formatting options here


0