Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HIPAA IT requirements

Posted on 2004-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I just started as  network admin for a small rural hospital.  I don't think they've done anything to ensure HIPAA compliance from the IT side.  Did I mention that I'm the ONLY IT person at the hospital???  I need to know where to get started learning how to get compliant, as I've never worked in a health care facility before.


Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:luv2smile
luv2smile earned 400 total points
ID: 12220179
Try contacting larger hospitals and seeing if you can get a copy of their IT policies and possibly talk with their IT staff. Writing solid policies and procedures and then implementing and following them is key to being compliant to any regulations.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 400 total points
ID: 12220425
When I was faced with this issue, I had trouble finding concrete information. I ended up just downloading the rules and reading them. Now I know why things are so vague...because the rules themselves are vague.

I went to the website below. Read up on HIPAA, especially the Security and Privacy Rules, which probably apply to you more than anything else on that site.
http://www.ihs.gov/AdminMngrResources/HIPAA/ERRoom.cfm#HIPAA_Rules
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 12221718
Both good comments.  I'll be doing both
0