Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default Recipient Policy

Posted on 2004-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2009-11-20
Hi,
I have new Exchange 2003. The default recipient policy is user@activedirectorydomainname.com I need to change this since my company active directory and email domain names are different.
Could anyone tell me should I edit this default policy, add a second recipient policy, or delete the default and create new one?

Thanks,
Donnie
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie4572
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12220073
To add a new domain to you exchange 2003 supported domain list:

Open exchange manager.

1 Open recipient group,
2 Open recipient policies,
3 Open Recipient policies's properties
4 Open email addresses policy tab
5 Click new - SMTP addresses
5 type in @yourdomain.com
aply and ok.

That'S it! nothing else to do.. you only have to register the name with your DNS provider. and ask to to create an mx record for it.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 12221499
Thanks for reply.
So, do you mean leave the smtp address for active directory domain there? Since mail will not be sent/delivered can I remove it?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12221802
Official MS Documentation

HOW TO: Configure Recipient Policies in Exchange
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;249299

Create Recipient Policies in the Exchange System Manager
Click Start, point to Programs, point to Microsoft Exchange, click System Manager
In the left System Manager window pane, click to expand Organization, click to expand Recipients, and then click Recipient Policies.

Note In the right pane, there is a Default Policy that applies to all recipients. In mixed mode, there is a Default Policy for each site.
Right-click Recipient Policies, point to New, and then click Recipient Policy.
Specify an LDAP filter (that is, to whom the policy applies) and the e-mail addresses for these recipients.
Also note that Exchange 2000 and Exchange 2003 support automatic generation of secondary e-mail addresses.

I would just add a second recipient policy to make sure you do not lose any email during the transition.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12226223
Keep both... if you ever decide to get the second domain, it will be there :) doesnt hurt to keep it.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Donnie4572
ID: 12248069
From here can I specify the format of the email address? Example: username to log in to AD domain is firstInitialLastname@domainName.com which has to be changed since the email address is FirstNameLastName@emaildomain.com
0