Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stability of NFS mounting SAN volumes

Posted on 2004-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Greetings;

I have a customer that is considering using a Linux server (Red Hat) that is mounting a large SAN volume (Nexsan & Brocade) to offer this SAN volume to other servers via NFSv3. I told them that I did not feel that this was acceptable and might experience stability or data access problems.

I have not been able to locate any information that supports my case. Does anyone have any information (pro or con) on the reliability of having several servers NFS mounting a single SAN volume.

Thanks

jvossler

0
Comment
Question by:jvossler
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:IgnoredEmail
IgnoredEmail earned 225 total points
ID: 12220548
This is the primary purpose of gateway NAS products.  The fact that the server hosting it is Linux might have some concern due to some Linux instability with NFS.  (Do a search for NFS and Linux at www.netapp.com)  

However, there is no problem using a server to mount a drive that is across a fibre-channel SAN and serving it out via NFS.  Performance might be an issue, at which point the customer should consider using EMC Celerra NAS or NetApp Filer NAS.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jacauc earned 300 total points
ID: 12224605
No problems i am aware of...
We have a brocade SAN with 16Tb of storage and LOTS of NFS mounts to all kinds of different servers (prob about 12 in total)
including mail/file storage servers.

Tried and Tested!!
Cheers
J
0