Solved

How to configure Outlook Web Access in Exchange Server 2003?

Posted on 2004-10-04
8
48,349 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I've been searching through this site (and others) for some kind of "step by step" instruction on how to set up and deploy Outlook Web Access.  I'm finding a lot of good "bits and pieces" but still looking for some detailed instructions.  Can anyone point me in the right direction?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MauriceArney
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
There is nothing to deploy. It is installed by default with Exchange 2003.

http://server/exchange

However there are some things that you can do to make it more secure and userfriendly for the clients.

1. Get an SSL certificate for it. FreeSSL.com is where I usually get mine.
2. Give it a friendly URL. mail.domain.com is the favorite (and the name on the certificate matches it).
3. Punch 443 through your firewall, with it forwarding to your Exchange server.
4. Enable Forms Based Authentication on the HTTP default server in ESM so that users get a nice GUI form to complete instead of the horrible Windows password box.

Thats it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MauriceArney
Comment Utility
But doesn't it require another server running IIS?  In Exchange 5.5, I think you had to set up an IIS/OWA server on the front end.  Or was that optional?  
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
No - you don't need another server.
OWA in Exchange 2003 is a completely different animal to 5.5. If you want to run OWA on a seperate machine in Exchange 2003 (the frontend / backend scenario) then you will need an additional Exchange 2003 Standard license.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:BNettles73
BNettles73 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Just in case you wanted screenshots and an explanation

Implementing Outlook Web Access with Exchange Server 2003
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/OWA_Exchange_Server_2003.html

This goes over security implementation for FBA etc ...

Forms Based Authentication
http://hellomate.typepad.com/exchange/2003/11/formsbased_auth.html

Simon stated the correct solution - by default OWA 2003 is installed with Exchange 2003 ... There are some other steps you need to take to enable the logon page working ...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:MauriceArney
Comment Utility
Thank you both!  This information was a huge help!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bwguppy
Comment Utility
Will the approach outlined by Sembee (Simon) above for Outlook Web Access in Exchange 2003 also work forOutlook Web Access in Exchange 2000 using SSL through the firewall?   i.e. no need for a front end server and only port 443 needs to be opened and forwarded?   Also, does Exchange 2000 have Forms Based Authentication?

Bryan
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
This is a closed question and you should have asked a new question.

The response above will work for Exchange 2000 on a single server.
No FBA on Exchange 2000 though.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:extazee
Comment Utility
You can also use a Reverse Proxy to be in your DMZ that will forword all the traffic to your OWA server (just a bit more secure) I used Linux as the reverse proxy server.
0