Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Custom DragDropEffects

Posted on 2004-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2010-12-13
I'm sure this question has been answered before, but I can't find it anywhere.

What I want to do is replace the standard DragDropEffect (the box with the plus sign and arrow) with either:
1) An outline of the control (I could draw the rectangle myself)
or
2) By showing the actual control (refreshing it's location while moving)
or
3) Some other idea unknown to me

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:jrandallsexton
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12223217
This is one of those things that I really don't like about VB.NET vs. VB6.  They made dragging and dropping more of a pain, and removed some things, like setting a drag icon.  I am not sure that you are going to be able to accomplish this, but as always, I may be wrong.  I love to be proven wrong.

Bob
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gregasm earned 2000 total points
ID: 12279790
http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/ColumnReorderDataGrid.asp

This project, among other things, demonstrates how to do that fancy drag and drop.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jrandallsexton
ID: 12280335
Yes, the demo works nicely and looks good too - thanks.  Having trouble getting it to work though.

I'm going to keep this question open for another week or so - just in case someone else has something to say.

0