Solved

How to Disable Start->run and start->setting->control panel

Posted on 2004-10-04
12
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
hi,
   Does anybody know how to disable the above features in Windows 2000

Nicolas
0
Comment
Question by:SolverSurfer
12 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Longshot9 earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
The only way I know to do it is to run the Group Policy Editor (gpedit.msc from start->run), go to User Configuration->Administrative Tools->Start Menu & Taskbar to remove the "run" option on the start menu, and in  User Configuration->Administrative Tools->Control Panel there's an option to prohibit access to the CP and also to limit what icons appear in the CP.  Keep in mind though that if you do this it affects all users, even administrators.  You'll have to run gpedit.msc from Explorer and re-enable them to use them again.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abu_deep
Comment Utility
also WinBoost provide this feature...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:carlajasminelewis
carlajasminelewis earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
If you are on a domain and you have administrative access you can divide your users into Organization Units in Active Directory Users and Groups and apply a different security policy to each OU.  One OU can have the features disabled and the others not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SolverSurfer
Comment Utility
This is a stand alone installation. I know there are program to do it, but I just can't remember one. I think some program ending with Tweak Windows 2000 will do it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:carlajasminelewis
Comment Utility
This article describes a way to enact Local Security Policy on a stand-alone machine and have the setting per-user.  It's something my old boss would have refered to as trick-f*&king the system (fill in the symbols), but I think it might work for you.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/WindowsXP/AdminTips/Miscellaneous/LockdownbygroupusingLocalComputerPolicywithoutActiveDirectory.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:abu_deep
abu_deep earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
go to WinGuides Tweak Manager.
http://www.winguides.com/tweak/tweaklist.php

or look at how to do it your self by playing with regedit and Remove Run from the Start Menu (All Windows)
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/151/

another option :

The Utility For Any Serious Windows Tweaker!
http://www.tweakingtoolbox.com/ttw/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abu_deep
Comment Utility
How to distribute a Registry Change

From Windows 2000 Magazine April 2001

You can use one of three methods: imported registration (.reg) files, regini.exe, or group or system policies.

***Option 1: Create or Export Registration Files ***

You can distribute .reg files that users can then import into the registries of target computers. All you need to do is create—or use regedit to export, then edit—the .reg files, then distribute them. (Registration files have one serious shortcoming, however: They can't delete anything in the registry. Format the registration file's contents as follows:

<RegistryEditorVersion>
<Blank line>
[<RegistryPath>]
"<DataItemName>"="<DataType>:
<DataValue>"

RegistryEditorVersion
Is whichever version of regedit.exe you're using. This entry identifies the file as a registration file. Regedit automatically adds this information when you export a .reg file, but you must manually enter the information when you create a .reg file. For Windows 2000, the RegistryEditorVersion is Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00; for NT 4.0, the version is Regedit4.

Blank line
Identifies the beginning of a new registry path. (Each individual key or sub key is a new registry path.) When you export a key, the .reg file displays a blank line before each key or sub key. If you have multiple keys in your .reg file, blank lines can help you examine and troubleshoot the contents. (Microsoft's instructions state that the blank line is necessary. However, when I create .reg files and inadvertently forget the blank lines, the files still merge successfully.)

RegistryPath
Is the path to the key that holds the values you're importing. Enclose the path in square brackets, and separate each level of the hierarchy by a backslash—for example, [HKEY_LOCAL_ MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\ Windows\System]. A .reg file can contain multiple registry paths.
When the bottom of the hierarchy that you enter in the path statement doesn't exist in the registry, you're creating a new subkey. Registry files' contents are sent to the registry in the order in which you enter them. Therefore, if you want to create a new key and a subkey below that key, be sure to enter the lines in the proper order. (However, the only reason to create new keys is because you've written software that looks for those keys. Creating new keys isn't a task you perform for system maintenance.)

DataItemName
Is the data item you want to import. When a data item in your file doesn't exist in the registry, the .reg file adds it (with its value). When a data item does exist, the value in your .reg file overwrites the existing value. Quotation marks enclose the name of the data item. An equal sign (=) immediately follows the name of the data item.  

DataType
(i.e., the imported item's data type) immediately follows the equal sign, unless the data type is of REG_SZ (REG_SZ types are strings). For all data types other than REG_SZ, a colon immediately follows the data type. Table 1 shows the entries for five common data types. (Nine data types exist, but the types in Table 1 are likely to be the only ones you'll use for system maintenance.) For information about these data types, see the sidebar "Registry Data Types" (see below).

Data Type         Registration File DataType Entry
 
REG_BINARY        hex

 
REG_DWORD         dword

 
REG_EXPAND_SZ     hex(2)

 
REG_MULTI_SZ      hex(7)

 
REG_SZ            none

DataValue
(i.e., the value you want to import) immediately follows the colon and must be in the appropriate format (i.e., string or hexadecimal—use hex format for binary data items). You can enter multiple data-item lines for the same registry path. For example, the data-item lines

"GroupPolicyRefreshTime"=dword:
00000014
"GroupPolicyRefreshTimeOffset"=
dword:0000000f

reflect the hex entries that these data items require: 00000014 is the hex equivalent of 20, and 0000000f is the hex equivalent of 15. If you're uncomfortable with hex or other nonreadable data, restrict your .reg file creation efforts to items that are neither binary nor hex format.
The registry doesn't have a Boolean data type (although it should, and I can't believe Microsoft hasn't gotten around to this yet). However, Boolean type data is usually a DWORD (4 byte) or String (2 byte) item type in the registry. If you're using your .reg file to change values, check the data item in the registry to make sure you match the data type. You don't need to enter the full string in your .reg file; you can omit leading zeros for all numeric values.

****A Registration File Drawback ****

Registration (.reg) files can't delete anything in the registry

****Here's an Example*****

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoRecentDocsMenu"=dword:1


****Option 2: Get More Editing Power with Regini.exe*****
 
If scripts are your favourite tools for configuration and setup tasks, you can use regini.exe to apply your scripting skills to registry edits. Regini provides more power than .reg files can muster, including the ability to delete subkeys and data items and to set permissions on registry keys. You can find Regini in the Microsoft Windows 2000 Server Resource Kit and the Microsoft Windows NT Server 4.0 Resource Kit. (I've successfully used the Windows 2000 version of regini.exe on NT machines, and vice versa.) The resource kits also contain full documentation (i.e., regini.doc) for this nifty utility. Regini uses the following syntax:

regini <ScriptFileName>

where ScriptFileName is the path to a script file you've written to perform a specific registry edit. You can use Uniform Naming Convention (UNC) in the path statement if the script is on a network share.

To distribute registry changes that use Regini, you must make the program available to each target computer (assuming that you haven't installed the resource kits across your enterprise). You can use a batch file to map Regini's UNC path and then run the program. For example, if Regini resides on a network share named ResKit on a server named Tools1, you can create the following batch file:

Net use x: \\tools1\reskit
x:\ regini <ScriptFileName>
Net use x: /delete

Regini Features
 
Regini gives you several options for data manipulation. For example, DELETE is a regini.exe keyword that requires only the name of the data item. To remove a data item, enter the following syntax as the second (i.e., data item) line of your script:

DataItemName = DELETE

Putting It All Together
 
As an example of a complete command, review the following script. This command changes computer settings so that the most recent user's name doesn't appear in the Logon dialog box.

\registry\machine\software\micro
soft\windows\currentversionpolicies\system
DontDisplayLastUserName = REG_DWORD 1

*****Option 3: Use Policies *****


You can also distribute registry changes by creating system policies that manipulate the registries of target users. The process you use varies between Windows 2000 (which uses the Microsoft Management Console—MMC—GPE snap-in) and earlier versions of Windows (which use SPE), but in either case, you can build administration (.adm) files to send registry changes to selected computers.

The easiest way to create an .adm file is to use an existing .adm template as a starting point. Templates are text files, and you can open them in Notepad or any text editor. Before you do anything with existing templates, back up the originals. When you modify a template, save the new version with a new filename, even if you've backed up the original. And you must test your new .adm files in a lab environment before you unleash your creation on the enterprise. (See Reader to Reader, ".adm Files and the Headaches They Can Cause," October 1999, for a description of the consequences you might face if you ignore this advice.)

Of course, to implement a registry change through an .adm template, you need to know which registry key to target. The resource kits' registry documentation is rather sparse. To learn my way around the registry, I used a lab environment to plunge in and make system changes with existing policies and Control Panel applets. I used Sysinternals' regmon.exe (available from http://www.sysinternals.com ) to track the resulting registry changes. Eventually, I learned quite a bit about the registry's organization and registry entries' data types.


Where are the Administrative Templates (ADM) located?
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBK/tip5000/rh5052.htm


*****Links*****

HOW TO: Add, Modify, or Delete Registry Subkeys and Values by Using a Registration Entries (.reg) File
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=310516


Distributing Registry Changes
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnw2kmag01/html/DistributingRegistryChanges.asp


Specify a Script to Run on Startup Shutdown Logon Logoff
http://techsupt.winbatch.com/TS/T000001048F90.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abu_deep
Comment Utility
To remove the Run command from Start Menu, apply the following Windows NT Registry hack

Hive: HKEY_CURRENT_USER

Key: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer

Name: NoRun

Type: REG_DWORD

Value: 1


Hide Control Panel, Printers, and My Computer Folders in Explorer
To apply the Control Panel, Printers, and My Computer in Explorer and on the Start Menu,

apply the following Windows NT registry hack:

Hive: HKEY_CURRENT_USER

Key: Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer

Name: NoSetFolders

Type: REG_DWORD

Value: 1

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abu_deep
Comment Utility
we may split the points...
0