[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

remove vsftpd help

Posted on 2004-10-04
13
Medium Priority
?
4,092 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello all, Linux newbie here....man been  while since I called myself that....


Anyways I need some help removing vsftpd.  I want to install pure-ftpd cause I want the use of a GUI interface.  If you can offer something other then pure go nuts.  

The problem I am having is that I have been searching the net for 2 days but can find any solutions to my problems.  I try enter rpm -e vsftpd but it says that the package is not install but if I type vsftpd -v it says vsftpd 2.0.1..... see my problem.

So I am sure the problem might be easy so please help.

Thanks

LAter

IC
0
Comment
Question by:InnerChild
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12220518
You are probably using the wrong name.  Try:

rpm -qa | grep vsftp

and use that package name.  I'm assuming that it's vsftp.  As an alternative:

rpm -qf $(which vsftpd)

will tell you which package owns that program.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:InnerChild
ID: 12220589
I tried both commands just to try them using both vsftp and vsftpd but it returned nothing.  I am wondering if I may need to reinstall it if I was try to delete files to remove it?  I know bone head thing to do but I was getting desperate.

LAter

IC
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12220742
If bkline's suggestion of checking with 'rpm -qa | grep vsftp'  didn't return anything either vsftpd wasn't installed via rpm or your rpm database is hosed.

What Linux is this?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:InnerChild
ID: 12220782
Its CenotOS

Its a good way for me to give linux a run :D  OK more of the story then is CentOS comes with vsftpd and when I go to add/remove packages it is not checked, I tried to upgrade it to the latest version that is the 2.0.1 from 1.2.1-3.i386 (what it says from add/remove)

Any way to fix the db?

LAter

IC

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:InnerChild
ID: 12220798
CentOS-3.3
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
blkline earned 400 total points
ID: 12220819
I'm beginning to believe that it wasn't installed via rpm.  In that case you will need to delete all of the vsftp files by hand.  

Look for:

/etc/logrotate.d/vsftpd.log
/etc/pam.d/vsftpd
/etc/rc.d/init.d/vsftpd
/etc/vsftpd
/etc/fsftpd.ftpusers
/etc/vsftpd.user_list
/usr/sbin/vsftpd
/usr/share/doc/vsftp*
/var/ftp/

and delete them by hand.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:InnerChild
ID: 12220878
I have done all taht but if I still type vsftpd -v I get vsftpd: version 2.0.1

Side question unlike windows if I delete all the vsftpd files there isn't anything sneaky installed is there?

LAter

IC
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:InnerChild
ID: 12220897
xinetd is linked to the vsftpd program.  Would this be something I have to delete by hand as well, if so will it stop me from installing pureftpd or cause problems that you know of?

LAter

IC
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12221368
which vsftpd

That will tell you the binary -- delete that.  Also, delete the entry from xinetd and killall -SIGHUP xinetd to reload.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:InnerChild
ID: 12221451
hwo do I delete the entry for xinetd? Other then that it seems to be working.

Thanks

IC
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:InnerChild
ID: 12221504
nm I found it.

Thanks  any way to test if it is gone now?

IC
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12222713
As root try 'type vsftpd'. If the daemon executable is still on the system it will tell you where it is  located.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pbhj
ID: 12230760
A useful utility is "locate" also called "slocate", which is installed on most systems.

In your situation I would have done "slocate ftpd | grep bin". That will find all filename entries in the filesystem that include ftpd in them, the piping through grep would then limit the terms shown to just the binaries (assuming correct installation procedure). You could also do "slocate vsftpd" but you'd need to be sure of the name.

When slocate is first installed you need to do "slocate -U" to build a database of the system. This same command is used to update it. Usually it runs as root. I have it soft-linked to "locate".

HTH someone,

pbhj
0