Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best way to archive large amounts of data to DVD.

Posted on 2004-10-04
7
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have over a TB of data to archive to DVD. What tools (hardware, software, etc.) are there that  can make this task more effieient.
0
Comment
Question by:mapalaska2003
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 12220688
We work with large numbers of TIFF files and they need to be archived. I have been archiving them onto external drives, but need to get them on to DVD's. I have been looking for a more automated solution.---any ideas?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 12222978
You could use a backup program and DVD-RW's.  It will keep prompting you as each one fills up until you are finished.
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 12222982
BTW.... I use Veritas and it works quite well, but I would assume NT Backup will do the same.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
digicidal earned 300 total points
ID: 12223207
Yes, however the problem with a backup solution like Veritas or NT Backup is that you will then not be able to search for and retrieve a single TIFF from the DVD without having to reload the media catalog for the backup.
If you are simply looking to have a disaster recovery solution or if you almost never need to directly referrence images from the backup then this solution is great.

If however you wish to generate DVDs which are readily available as 'Nearline' storage of media which you work with or may refer to from time to time (eg if a client wishes to produce something based on prior projects, etc...) you will be better off just burning the files to a particular DVD and then referrencing that externally.
Unfortunately this is not an easy thing to automate without extensive windows scripting knowledge.  The easiest method I use is to simply place the files to be archived in a 'NextDVD2Burn' folder... when that folder gets to be ~4.4GB (you need filesystem room you'll have a better idea of how much once you burn one DVD since it depends on how many files and/or folders are involved) - just burn that DVD.  You can then use a 3rd party tool such as WhereIsIt? (my personal choice) to browse thumbnails, and search for the location of a particular image.  This can be loaded on multiple workstations if necessary - the catalog files can be shared and loaded by multiple users.  Once you find the image desired... just pop in the DVD indicated... and off you go!

At the present time I am not aware of a system that will automatically archive files and provide essentially a multi-volume incremental backup with an optical media... but I could certainly be wrong.

If you just need a backup for safe keeping... use backup software... if you're trying to have a near-line solution to an ever-growing mass of files - it may not be as easy to back up the files the first time, but if you have to access them fairly often you will save that time and more on the other side. ;)
0
 
LVL 18
ID: 12223607
The Catalog will stay in the Backup software and on the DVD's.  You can also just dump them to thier own DVD if you desire.  I don't know the author's requirements for retrieval or speed of access, so either solution might be best in certain circumstances.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hispano8888
ID: 12324201
JESUS CHRIST!!!......i've never ever known a person with over 1 Terrabyte of data
(many of my friends don't know what TB is!!!).....what are you storing.
Any way.....you can burn the data into MANY 8.4 GB DVDs......or you can bye a couple of the biggest Hard Drive
(with 2.0 USB....I forgot if they are called internal or external...hope I you know what I mean!)  (300GB) an store it into theme.
0