Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need help configuring a Cisco 2621 Router with an ADSL WIC Card

Posted on 2004-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,062 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am attempting to configure my 2621 for the first time with my ADSL WIC in place and am just wondering if anyone has any sample configs on how to do this.  I have attempted before but unsuccessful and have since reloaded IOS and am loading from the ground up.  Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:nshoe18
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12221314
Several different ways, depending on how what your provider requires:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk175/tk15/technologies_configuration_example09186a008015407f.shtml

Use this as basic config:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk175/tk15/technologies_configuration_example09186a0080093e69.shtml

Then add in your nat statements as required...
Other very useful links within the posted links...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tevens earned 375 total points
ID: 12250533

Try the following for static addresses from the provider.   If using PPPoE see further down...

------STATIC ISP Config--------
! Static with ADSL
bridge irb

interface ATM0/0
 no ip address
 no atm ilmi-keepalive
 pvc 0/35
  encapsulation aal5snap
 !
 dsl operating-mode auto
 bridge-group 1

! Must use BVI as 99% of all providers offer bridged service.
int bvi 1
   ip addr <static ISP address> <mask>

----PPPoE-------------
!PPPoE with ADSL....

vpdn enable
!
vpdn-group 1
 request-dialin
  protocol pppoe
!

interface ATM0/0
 no ip address
 no atm ilmi-keepalive
 dsl operating-mode auto
!
interface ATM0/0.1 point-to-point
 pvc 0/35
  pppoe-client dial-pool-number 1
 !

interface Dialer1
 ip address negotiated
 ip nat outside
 encapsulation ppp
 dialer pool 1
 ppp authentication pap callin
 ppp pap sent-username <username> password <password>
!

int e0/0
   ip addr <private inside IP> <mask>
   ip nat inside

ip nat inside source list NAT-INET interface Dialer1 overload
ip access-list extended NAT-INET
 permit ip <private inside net> <private inside mask> any


--Tim
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13688759
Do you need more information?
Have you resolved this problem?
Can you close this question?
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nshoe18
ID: 13754144
So if I set it up for static as stated above, I need to setup the BVI 1 to be the external address and I will set up my FA 0/0 to be the internal address of my network.  Then I need to setup my routs between the two networks?  Just making sure I have it all straight in my mind.
0