Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does it take a long time to re-register DNS on local workstations and servers

Posted on 2004-10-04
2
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have 2 Active Directory/DNS + 1 ISA server with a LAT of 192.168.0.0 - 192.168.255.255 and a webserver

I change the DNS IP address of a website on the DNS server and then go to workstations and server to see if it was propogated.  Some machine get the DNS change right away and some don't get the change in a timely fassion.  I have to go to the machines and type ipconfig /flushdns.
Everything works when I flush the DNS.  Could it be the ISA server causing problems?  Can anyone help?

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:propertyins
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 12231309
yes if you block the port number 53
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 2000 total points
ID: 12237483
if IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS fixes the problem, then it is the client-side DNS caching.  The clients themselves will remember DNS names for a certain amount of time.

although I would not recommend disabling client-side DNS caching, here is the KB article to do it:

How to Disable Client-Side DNS Caching in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;245437
0