Solved

Windows Media Player lost, does not want to come back

Posted on 2004-10-04
13
802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have XP Pro (SP2).  I had Windows Media player 9 and it was working fine.  2 days ago I decided to upgrade to Windows MEdia Player 10.  I upgraded and it worked pretty well, except it could not find my MP3 Player.  I went to the Rio link and downloaded drivers and then all heck broke loose.  It still wouldn't work so I tried to reload Windows player and then it disappeared.  Attempting to re-install I got an error message Windows Media Technology "This version of Windows Media Technologies is incompatible with this version of Windows. For more information, view the information at the Microsoft web site.
I tried to uninstall WMP10 and reinstall WMP9, same result.  If I click on details I get "Windows Media Technologies
Microsoft

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Issue Description:

This version of Windows Media Technologies is incompatible with this version of Windows. For more information, view the information at the Microsoft Web Site here: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=28004.

Contact Information:

Microsoft Web site: http://www.microsoft.com
Telephone: (425) 635-7172 (U.S.) or (905) 568-3503 (Canada)" and the link does not explain anything that I can see.  
 If I try to  use the RIo player software I get an error message that riomm.exe Unable to locate component, this appli cation failed to start because WMCCore.dll was not found. re-installing the application may fix the problem.  It did not fix it.
I found the missing icon for WMP (it vanished from my desktop by itself) in the Norton recycler and put it back on my desktop, when I click on it, I get an error message  Windows Media Player the file wmploc.dll has a version number of 9.0.0.2980 where 9.0.0.3250 was expected.  Windows Media player is not installed properly and must be reinstalled.  Do you want to install the player form the microsoft web site.  
If I say yes, it takes me to the web site and tries to install, but it all ends up failing.  The wmploc.dll on my computer when I click on properties, does have the version 9.0.0.3250 as the system was expecting.
0
Comment
Question by:Villageac
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Hello Villageac =)

hmmmmmmmm when system files get corrupted,,, such results are so obvious !!
now first a basic sfc scan.....
Goto START>RUN and type  sfc /scannow
u will need ur WinXP CD in order to fix the corrupted windows system files, if found by scan.

failing that,,, a System Restore to the time when u didn't install WMP10 even :-/
so..... ??
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
This is kind of similar question were user upgraded from WMP 9 to 10

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21153653.html

After uninstalling WMP10 and reinstall WMP9 the way it is mentioned in of my comments and see if that would help

Also check out that codec package, user is mentioning and that has helped him/her
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
If memory serves me, but others here may confirm... wmploc.dll is not a self-registering DLL and may need to be registered.  Also, the wmpcore.dll dependency may reflect corruption...  curious which version you have of the wmpcore.dll.  You're in excellent hands here, and I'm swamped, but wanted to see if this adds value.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;828026&Product=WinMediaXP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Villageac
Comment Utility
I had tried to do system restores to 4 different prior dates - all failed.  Bad sign for corrupt OS?  I did the sfs scannow and got numerous warning messages that the correct CD should be inserted and if I hhit retry the scan would continue.  I tried the 828026 downloads.  Nothing working so far.  TIme for OS re install?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Have you done Maintenance on your system?  Reinstall is a last resort, in my opinion, many problems surround that.  Right click My Computer Icon, choose explore, right click each drive, choose cleanup and then tools to run error-checking and defrag.  That'll rule out some possibilities.  Sometimes multiple reboots work wonders to fix problems as well.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
>> I did the sfs scannow and got numerous warning messages that the correct CD should be inserted and if I hhit retry the scan would continue

u got those messages even when the right xp cd was inserted in the cd drive :-o
0
 

Author Comment

by:Villageac
Comment Utility
I did the system maintenance and rebooted at least 10 times since this problem started.  I also did Norton utilities.  I am seeing the reinstall as more likely.  Most of my files are on a second internal harddrive, the c drive which has only program files which I have the disks for.  If I do a reinstall, am I assuming correctly that my E drive (second internal hard drive with working files) will be left untouched, or do I disconnect it to be safe.  Having another computer recently die, anc consequently needed to get a new hard drive and do an OS install, the OS reinstall actually is seeming like less time than what I have already spent.  Comments?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
May need to check contents of your boot.ini file; also know that things like Norton Cleansweep and others are in conflict with XP SP2 ... Is the boot sequence correct in the BIOS for your current setup?  My guess is that there are conflicting pointers given the changes you've made, but others may have better insights.
Not sure what all you've got running in XP SP2 re. Norton, so posting some possibilities.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;873155&Product=windowsxpsp2
A detailed description of the Data Execution Prevention (DEP) feature in Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;875352&Product=windowsxpsp2
You receive a Stop error when a driver is not compatible with the Data Execution Prevention (DEP) feature in Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;886348&Product=windowsxpsp2

The purpose of the Boot.ini file in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314081&Product=winxp

HOW TO: Edit the Boot.ini File in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;289022&Product=winxp

Boot.ini file has been changed after installing third party software
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;555044&Product=winxp

The decision to start all over and do a whole new install always is your choice, and personally speaking would always be my very last resort.  I've seen good and bad results from a new install; the bad ones being that the same problem arises since the cause wasn't isolated ...

Asta
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
if u do a repair install(not a format and clean install),,,, it will not delete ur data or program files,,,, they will remian there..... a Repair only restore windows default files and programs(like WMP, notepad, IE etc etc) !!

How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

Or are u thinking of a format and clean install :-?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If problems persist might consider using this FREE resource information about XP SP2 related issues, while it lasts.


Of course, I don't know how long this will be.  My guess is this is "free" because of all the known issues.

Chat Support -> No charge support for issues related to SP2.  
E-mail Support -> Response time: Up to 24 hours (Monday - Friday)
No charge support for issues related to SP2.
Options Phone Numbers
No charge support for issues related to SP2. (888) SP2-HELP (772-4357)
Paid Support for questions regarding how to configure and use features included with SP2 is available for $35 U.S. (888) SP2-HELP (772-4357)
Advanced Support is available for $245 U.S. (800) 936-4900
TTY/TDD help requests - cost will vary (800) 892-5234  
*Long distance charges may apply.  
Long hold times may be experienced. If your issue is not critical, we recommend using Individual Chat Support.
Source link for this here:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=fh;en-us;Prodoffer80&sd=GN
0
 

Author Comment

by:Villageac
Comment Utility
the last comment broke the case.  I called and did get on the phone with TS quickly.  They told me it was a known issue but did not know how to fix it.  In talking to the tech, I found out about a MEdia Player forum and when I put in Service Pack 2 found a link to the answer
http://msmvps.com/chrisl/archive/2004/10/02/14743.aspx
which told me to copy the file in the i386 folder to the system32 folder and doing that caused WMP 9 to reinstall and all looks well.
I was preparing to format and reinstall OS so this saved me a bunch of time.  THanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Fantastic!! I'm so pleased.  Hopefully we can get you what you need quicker and in "A" level style.

Thanks for the good news.

Best wishes,
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
What I meant to say, but fingers weren't quick enough for the mind was .... Hopefully the next time we collaborate together, I can do this quicker to deliver "A" level results which is all our goal, of course.

I've been very pleased with the Microsoft response to XP SP2 problems, and although your case was already on the table as a known issue to be resolved, many weren't.  So in the long terms we are helping them help us on future releases.

Good luck.
Asta
0