Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

emails to aol and others not being sent using Windows 2003 server Exchange 2003

Posted on 2004-10-04
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We installed a new Windows 2003 server, exchange 2003 server for our email.  Everything seems to be working fine, except the outgoing email messages to @aol.com, @mindspring.com, @earthlink.com are not making it out and everything else is..Any thoughts what I can check, add to the server to get the messages sent?
0
Comment
Question by:wpbdomain
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jrskeen earned 500 total points
ID: 12221077
Be sure your external reverse dns is resolving properly.  I had similar issues and that was my solution.  Just be sure your ISP can resolve your Mail Server by reverse lookup.  They need to set up an "A" record.  Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rpone605
rpone605 earned 500 total points
ID: 12221078
aol and other sites do a reverse dns lookup when receiving email from outside sources.  you may want to find out if your isp is modifying the reverse dns and if they are correct it so it points to your exchange server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 12221102
I think that this may be a DNS problem. I had a similar issue where mail to yahoo wasn't being delivered (see if you can go to mail.yahoo.com or not)

For me, the solution was this:
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=832223
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:idez_rsp
ID: 12222409
A potential Solution to your problem (if it is DNS/Reverse lookup or IP BlackList related) is to us a Smart Host.  

Just go into Exchange System Manager, Expand the Folders for Server / (Server Name) / Protocols / SMTP then right click the Default SMTP Virtual Server and choose properties.

Click Delivery then Advanced...  Put the name of your ISP's SMTP server in the "Smart Host" box.

"If you type the FQDN of a smart host, all outgoing e-mail messages will be relayed through the smart host."

As long as your ISP (or whatever SMTP server you use) is not on a Blacklist and has a Name for it's IP defined in DNS you are set.

I mention this as some ISP's wont setup or change DNS unless you pay for a static IP and many people don't want that expense, also it is possible that at one point you were listed as an open relay or blacklisted.

Also may want to check http://relays.visi.com/ and see if your IP is listed.

Good Luck!


0