[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using local browse without the filename dislayed.

Posted on 2004-10-04
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi! Experts,
        I'm using this on a button on my form
        FIELD fld_filelocation := @Prompt([LocalBrowse]; "Select a database to open"; "1");""
now this displays C:\Lotus\Notes\Data\log.nsf.

Question:   How can it not include log.nsf when it displays.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cyle
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HappyFunBall
ID: 12221116
I'm not sure if I'm getting your question right, but if you want to make fld_filelocation equal just "C:\Lotus\Notes\Data" without the log.nsf part, you can just do it this way:

FIELD fld_filelocation := @Left(@Prompt([LocalBrowse]; "Select a database to open"; "1"); "\\");""
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 12221374
This is the right track but this gives me only C:
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 2000 total points
ID: 12221474
FIELD fld_filelocation := @leftback(@Prompt([LOCALBROWSE]; "Select a database to open"; "1"); "\\");""

Partha
0