Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost all palet component

Posted on 2004-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have sudenly (after reboot) lost  all (except 2) of my palet components,
How do I get it back without reloading delphi, or each of the additional components;


Ami
0
Comment
Question by:amielDorel
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12221620
Export this registry path HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Borland\Delphi from a machine where you have the palletes and import it into your registry...

BTW are you logging with the same username ?>
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 12223453
did you login with a different user than the one with which you installed Delphi?
if that's the case, login with the old user and save a copy of that registry key that Ivannov posted:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Borland\Delphi

then login with the new user and import it (you can just double click on it), you may need some additional privileges


the other option would be to "reinstall" delphi, but there is actually an option to only restore the registry settings, so it doesn't actually copy any files, it just does the registry, which will restore your component palette
you should see that option when you click on intall Delphi, something like "registry only" or something like that
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 2000 total points
ID: 12228786
If you are logged in a the Delphi User on the computer, then try the following:

  In Delphi.
File | Open |
In the open dialog, type this in
*.dpk

  Bring into Delphi the: dclusr.dpk

Once it is loaded, Click on the [Compile] Button, and if "Enabled" click on the [Install]
Button.

If there is no problems with Delphi itself, and you are the user, then this should take care of your problems. If you have installed any other packages, you may have to recompile them as well.
To find out all the packages that you have installed physically yourself. Then go into the "Library"
Tools | Environment Options |
Click on the [library] tab.
Click the "Library Path" elipse button.
And take a look at all paths, and start compiling.

HTHs

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 12230233
I am glad that this helped you.
As the same thing has happened to me "Too Many" time in
the past.

Take Care

Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 12230253
Oh Yea.

  1 More thing aboud that Component pallete loosing its comp's.

  Did you install a New package (or) Component recently?
Like before the Reboot of your OP?
If so, then you may want to check in on it, This may be the corperate
And may have caused you too loose your pallete.

Just some things to check on.

Carrzkiss
0