Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have downloaded the Jalopy(a code beautifier) JBuilder plug-in.  I am not sure how to install it onto JBuilderX foundation.

Posted on 2004-10-04
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have downloaded the Jalopy(a code beautifier) JBuilder plug-in.  I am not sure how to install it onto JBuilderX foundation.  This installation documentation is provided with the Jalopy download:

8.1.2. Installation
The Plug-in comes either as a single .zip or compressed .tar file. Unzipping either one of these files into a directory of your choice (referred to as <INST_DIR>) will produce two subdirectories /docs and /lib.


..
  docs/      contains documentation
  lib/       contains all necessary libraries
 


Remove all files from any prior Jalopy version from your JBuilder extension directory (/lib/ext).

Further installation is simple: just copy all files from your <INST_DIR>/lib folder into the /lib/ext directory of your JBuilder distribution. JBuilder will then need to be restarted before Jalopy begins working.

 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


How do I follow these instructions using JBuilderX?  Has anyone else installed Jalopy on JBuilderX Foundation?  Does it work?  The Jalopy Documentation says it has "only been tested with JBuilder Personal 6.0 and 7.0".  Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:dephraim
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 750 total points
ID: 12221128
>>
just copy all files from your <INST_DIR>/lib folder into the /lib/ext directory of your JBuilder distribution. JBuilder will then need to be restarted before Jalopy begins working.
>>

Tells you what to do
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 750 total points
ID: 12221129
have you tried copying the jars into the ext directory?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 750 total points
ID: 12221149
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 750 total points
ID: 12221272
Have you got the zip file? If so, can you tell us the output of

jar -tvf whateveritis.zip
0